1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Βλέπω το ποτήρι."

"Βλέπω το ποτήρι."

Translation:I see the glass.

September 24, 2016

8 Comments


alyktw27

I think το ποτήρι is the glass. Cup is actually η κούπα


Vag_Money

Can it also be "I see the cup". I believe that is also a valid response


jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course. I've added it. Thank you.


Zoe163023

I wrote "I see the cup" and was marked as wrong.


YPSILONZ

Ποτήρι is a glass though. NOT a cup (=φλυτζάνι, κούπα).


Carla553452

no, the voice did not say Βλέπω το ποτήρι. It sounded like 'milata' which sounds like rubbish, and probably is, but Βλέπω it did not say!


Luke407132

So this is the nominative case? But the accusative case could also work here? So either βλέπω το ποτήρι or βλέπω τον ποτήρι would be equally acceptable?


troll1995
Mod

It's the accusative. Το ποτήρι is neuter and (as a neuter noun) has the same form in nominative and accusative, which is το ποτήρι, but here the accusative is used.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.