"Tiền không thể mua được tình yêu."

Translation:Money cannot buy love.

September 24, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

wordgeek416

What is the function of "được" here?

September 24, 2016

TehVanarch

It means can, and in this case the construction of: không thể (verb) được = cannot (verb)

In other cases it can also be used as a past tense marker for positive or neutral sentences, for example:

Tôi thấy được rất nhiều món ăn ở trên bàn = I can see/I saw a lot of dishes on the table.

Tôi được tặng một món quà = I was given a gift/present.

September 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 錢

  • Mandarin: qián
  • Cantonese: chìhn, chín
  • Sixian Hakka: chhièn
  • Literary Hokkien: chiân
November 14, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.