Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él ofreció su casa para el festival."

Translation:He offered his house for the festival.

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


myuval
myuval

why my answer "he offered his house for the PARTY" wasn't accepted?

26
Reply4 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

Technically "party" is "fiesta." I got a heart knocked off for that, too.

16
Reply4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"offered up" was one of the possible translations when I hovered the word. Yet it got rejected.

9
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I never use any translation offered other than the one at the top of the list. At DL, it sometimes appears the left hand does not know what the right hand is doing.

2
Reply5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

The "possible translations" are the equivalent of definitions in a dictionary. Not all definitions are appropriate in all contexts.

However, if you put in a translation that you think should be correct and it is not accepted, please report it by clicking the "Report" button in the exercise. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

0
Reply1 week ago

neven26
neven26

Why para and not por? Wondering...

4
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Por would mean he is offering to trade his house for the festival.

15
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think if there is a recipient you use "para". "The apple is for her" = "La manzana es para ella", Ella is a recipient of the apple. I guess "the festival" was the recipient of the "house". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM That video explains 4 uses of "para" and if a sentence does not fit one of the 4 rules you can usually can get by with "por".

7
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

POR - Motion/Direction - Duration of action - Means of action - Support for - Go in search of - Because of / account of / behalf of - In exchange for - Unit measure (kilometros por hora) - Passive (by)

PARA - Destination/direction - Deadline/time (by/for) - To achieve a goal - Recipient (para senor X) - Comparison - Working "para" someone - Opinion

0
Reply4 years ago

Adriano732737
0
Reply1 week ago

RainesGary

Is it considered improper English to say " offered up"?

0
Reply3 years ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

"The correct solution" suggests "fest" instead of festival, and marks as a 'typo' when I write feast. WHAT*S wrong with DL?

0
Reply3 months ago

aculady
aculady

I got the same correct solution. Who uses the word "fest"?

0
Reply3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Imgur

0
Reply1 week ago

DyN1pnHO

festival also = celebration. He offered his house for the celebration.

0
Reply3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report errors and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

0
Reply1 week ago

Adriano732737

how do we know that "su" refers to "his" house ? "su" can signify "his, her, its, or their", so maybe he is being cheeky and offering her house instead of his own. Answer: we do not know without context. DL also accepts "he offered her house for the festival"

0
Reply1 week ago