"Él ofreció su casa para el festival."

Translation:He offered his house for the festival.

5 years ago

25 Comments


myuval
myuval

why my answer "he offered his house for the PARTY" wasn't accepted?

5 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

Technically "party" is "fiesta." I got a heart knocked off for that, too.

5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"offered up" was one of the possible translations when I hovered the word. Yet it got rejected.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I never use any translation offered other than the one at the top of the list. At DL, it sometimes appears the left hand does not know what the right hand is doing.

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

The "possible translations" are the equivalent of definitions in a dictionary. Not all definitions are appropriate in all contexts.

However, if you put in a translation that you think should be correct and it is not accepted, please report it by clicking the "Report" button in the exercise. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

4 months ago

neven26
neven26

Why para and not por? Wondering...

5 years ago

rspreng

Por would mean he is offering to trade his house for the festival.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think if there is a recipient you use "para". "The apple is for her" = "La manzana es para ella", Ella is a recipient of the apple. I guess "the festival" was the recipient of the "house". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM That video explains 4 uses of "para" and if a sentence does not fit one of the 4 rules you can usually can get by with "por".

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

POR - Motion/Direction - Duration of action - Means of action - Support for - Go in search of - Because of / account of / behalf of - In exchange for - Unit measure (kilometros por hora) - Passive (by)

PARA - Destination/direction - Deadline/time (by/for) - To achieve a goal - Recipient (para senor X) - Comparison - Working "para" someone - Opinion

4 years ago

Adriano732737
4 months ago

chaz.w.cla

it wanted me to answer "fest". Is this a word in English? Maybe so, but using the word "fest" in place of festival is incredibly rare and is not a natural thing to hear.

3 months ago

RainesGary

Is it considered improper English to say " offered up"?

4 years ago

ekihoo

"The correct solution" suggests "fest" instead of festival, and marks as a 'typo' when I write feast. WHAT*S wrong with DL?

7 months ago

aculady
aculady

I got the same correct solution. Who uses the word "fest"?

7 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Imgur

4 months ago

DyN1pnHO

festival also = celebration. He offered his house for the celebration.

7 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report errors and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

4 months ago

Adriano732737

how do we know that "su" refers to "his" house ? "su" can signify "his, her, its, or their", so maybe he is being cheeky and offering her house instead of his own. Answer: we do not know without context. DL also accepts "he offered her house for the festival"

4 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

My answer "He offered his house for the party" - the 'correct' answer

You used the wrong word. He offered his house for the fest. What is a fest???

3 months ago

AndyCoogan1

That has German overtones. Octoberfest is a great party in Munich

3 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

:)

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.