1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The uncle wants us to go the…

"The uncle wants us to go there."

Translation:Ο θείος μάς θέλει να πάμε εκεί.

September 24, 2016

32 Comments


gpbalis

Ο θείος μας θέλει να πάμε εκεί. Means our uncle not the uncle. It should not be included in the multiple choice list of correct answers for the uncle wants us to go there


AniOhevYayin

I was given Ο θείος μάς ... so the accent indicates that it has to be "The uncle wants us," whereas without the accent it could be "our uncle." Thanks to DL Gk we're learning about such interesting distinctions. I don't see this exercise as tricking anyone. Greek has interesting complications and accents matter.


Wowa269009

Thank you for the explanation! :-) Here you have a lingot!


Vivliothykarios

The system didn't accept my "... να πηγαίνουμε εκεί." I've never known there was a clear distinction in use between πάω and πηγαίνω.


D_..
Mod
Plus

να πηγαίνουμε εκεί = to be going there
να πάμε εκεί = to go there
One form shows continuous or repeated action while the other shows a one-time only action.

Please read Dimitra's explanation in this discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23659482 and be sure to check out the Sticky posts explaining the Greek subjunctive. :)


Wowa269009

I was thinking: what a strange thing to put a subjunctive after a verb like to want... Then I realised that in Spanish, my first language we also use subjunctive... It's good to learn another language, even if it's only to be aware about the structure of your own language.


Apriltulip

I also thought that Ο Θείος μας θέλει να πάμε εκει means Our uncle wants..., so I put μας after θέλει, but it's wrong that way?


Norman921621

Why do we need μάς in this case?... in my understanding the "us" in the english sentence is already included in Πάμε... in other words "the uncle wants that we go there" which would be the manner to translate the sentence into German


G.Georgopoulos

It's accepted without it as well.


Daria702360

Why is it wrong to say ο θειος θελει να μας παμε εκει?


PauloMuffato

It seems to me that να has to be followed by the verb, but I am not sure about that.


KjVdB

What about "Ο θείος θέλει μάς να πάμε εκεί"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Weak forms of the object pronouns go before the verb so it so it doesn't make sense. Δίνω σε εσένα = σου δίνω, παίρνω αυτό = το παίρνω.

The other way of writing the exercise would be Ο θείος θέλει εμείς να πάμε εκεί. (since the subject of πάμε is εμείς, you put it in the nominative.)

I don't think this exercise is great, that 'μάς' is problematic...


JuanAntoni154283

Could i use οτι like: Ο θείος θέλει οτι να πάμε στο σπίτι.


G.Georgopoulos

If your native language is a Romance one, remember the difference between the subjuctive (wishes/commands) and the indicative (facts/neutral comments). "Να πάμε" is subjunctive.

Compare: Το γεγονός ότι πάμε...=The fact that we're going...


Zoe774011

Λάθος λέει ο θείος όχι Ο θείος μας.


jaye16

The sentence used here says: "Ο θείος μάς...." just check the top of this page.


PatrikKlin1

The answers to this multi choice seems real strange to me


Dimitra956826

If you are referring to the answers that Lng52-_ mentioned, then yes, I can see why it would seem kind of strange. However, they are not incorrect.

Ο θείος μάς θέλει να πάμε εκεί - The uncle wants us to go there.

Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί - The uncle wants us to go there, because the verb πάμε implies that the uncle is not talking about himself, as in "he wants to go there" (because that would be Ο θείος θέλει να πάει εκεί.), but about us.


PatrikKlin1

Thank you! I'd never figure out the last one on my own.


AniOhevYayin

I thought Ο θείος μας is "our uncle," as gpbalis says above.


DarrenReiley

Is it possible to say Ο θείος θέλει ότι πάμε εκει?


G.Georgopoulos

No, because verbs like "to want/to require/must" (namely, whenever an order or obligation follows) etc are followed by "να" in Greek. "Ότι" is used for statements and opinions.

Examples:

I think she's right = Νομίζω ότι έχει δίκιο

I have to / must go there = Πρέπει να πάω εκεί

My brother said he wants me to go there = Ο αδερφός μου είπε ότι θέλει να πάω εκεί


KostaPapas

I think it would make better sense if the sentence had a comma after θειος and it read: Ο θειος, μας θελει να παμε εκει.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Except in that case μας would be redundant as πάμε already shows the first person plural. ;) Edit: You could say though Ο θείος μάς θέλει εκεί, i.e. he wants us (to be) there. No πάμε in that case.


Dovahseod

This popped up for me in Numbers, lesson 7/7 of level 0.


lizzy899724

In the lesson before the same means: The uncle wants us to go there. The same now: Our uncle....


jaye16

It's all in the accent.

Ο θείος μας....=> our uncle

as in for example:

Ο θείος μας θέλει να φάει. Our uncle wants to eat. Here μας means OUR

But with an accent on μάς, μού, σού etc" it becomes "The uncle wants us to do something....."

as here

"Ο θείος μάς θέλει να πάμε εκεί." "The uncle wants us to go there." Notice...the "μάς" here means ....US.....

So to review

μας => OUR

μάς => US


Zoe774011

The uncle wants us to go there. Not our uncle want us to go there.


StephanieF827224

Reads as 'our uncle' to me.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.