"The uncle wants us to go there."

Translation:Ο θείος μάς θέλει να πάμε εκεί.

September 24, 2016

18 Comments


gpbalis

Ο θείος μας θέλει να πάμε εκεί. Means our uncle not the uncle. It should not be included in the multiple choice list of correct answers for the uncle wants us to go there

September 24, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Both meanings are correct and used in Greek, but Our uncle wants is much more common that The uncle wants us

September 24, 2016

chrysaphi

"The uncle wants" does not mean the same as "Our uncle wants" in English though. It doesn't sound natural anyway to talk about "the uncle" in most contexts, so I'd suggest changing the main English sentence.

November 27, 2016

Vjeko13

"The uncle" is not the same as "our uncle", not by far.

June 15, 2017

Snekre

As said, there's only one correct answer. Please edit.

January 30, 2017

Lng52-._

DL shows (2) correct translations instead of only (1). Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί = "The uncle wants to go there" (rather than "The uncle wants us to go there").

January 18, 2017

Vivliothykarios

The system didn't accept my "... να πηγαίνουμε εκεί." I've never known there was a clear distinction in use between πάω and πηγαίνω.

December 29, 2017

LauraSilve737461

Same question

September 19, 2018

D_..
Mod

    να πηγαίνουμε εκεί = to be going there
    να πάμε εκεί = to go there
    One form shows continuous or repeated action while the other shows a one-time only action.

    Please read Dimitra's explanation in this discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23659482 and be sure to check out the Sticky posts explaining the Greek subjunctive. :)

    September 19, 2018

Apriltulip

    I also thought that Ο Θείος μας θέλει να πάμε εκει means Our uncle wants..., so I put μας after θέλει, but it's wrong that way?

    December 14, 2017

JacobPast177

    The weak form of the pronoun has to come in front of the verb ('μας θέλει να...' - 'he wants us to...'). The strong form usually comes after the verb ('θέλει εμάς να...' - 'he wants us to...'), but one could also go for a construction like 'εμάς μας θέλει να...' where the emphasis would be even stronger.

    August 5, 2018

PatrikKlin1

    The answers to this multi choice seems real strange to me

    July 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

    If you are referring to the answers that Lng52-_ mentioned, then yes, I can see why it would seem kind of strange. However, they are not incorrect.

    Ο θείος μάς θέλει να πάμε εκεί - The uncle wants us to go there.

    Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί - The uncle wants us to go there, because the verb πάμε implies that the uncle is not talking about himself, as in "he wants to go there" (because that would be Ο θείος θέλει να πάει εκεί.), but about us.

    July 13, 2017

PatrikKlin1

    Thank you! I'd never figure out the last one on my own.

    July 15, 2017

Loes238314

    The first time I did write μάς and iI was told it should be εμεις. The second time I had to write μάς instead of εμεις..???? How is that possible?

    December 12, 2017

Daria702360

    Why is it wrong to say ο θειος θελει να μας παμε εκει?

    March 3, 2018

JacobPast177

    It would have to be 'Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εμείς εκεί' - i.e. 'εμείς', not 'μας'. This would be the emphasized version of 'Ο θείος θέλει να πάμε εκεί' (see Dimitra's comment) - i.e. 'The uncle wants that we go...'. I assume it is not included as an alternative translation, and maybe it would be complicating things a bit.

    August 5, 2018

Gitirana

    Duo likes to use multiple choice tests to practice against pedagogy, against Didactics... The purpose to catch the student in a mistake seems to be above the wish to teach!!

    February 4, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.