"Ona jest tu ze mną."

Translation:She is here with me.

September 24, 2016

8 Comments


IanIanIanIan_

What is the difference between using Ze an z for saying with

September 24, 2016

Jellei

It's a pronunciation thing, sometimes it would just be hard to pronounce "z" and the following word. So "ze" is definitely used with "mną", and when the following noun starts with a consonant cluster, especially one that has z/ź/ż/s/ś/sz.

September 24, 2016

duolingouser621

I wonder how many other people laugh every time they see a comment saying "We do this because it would be hard to pronounce the other way"... :D

July 5, 2017

ajdedinburgh

Hehe so true

February 12, 2019

alisa488338

A gdzie wasze tlumaczenie "now"?

January 26, 2018

Jellei

Jakiego "now"?

January 27, 2018

StLd

Why mną? Why not mnie?

March 10, 2019

alik1989

Ze mną (instrumental) means "with me".

Ze mnie (genitive) also exists, but it means "from me" or "at me", as in on śmieje się ze mnie - He is laughing at me.

March 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.