1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördek ağır ağır yüzüyor."

"Ördek ağır ağır yüzüyor."

Translation:The duck is swimming slowly.

September 24, 2016

4 Comments


Lunareich1

Why do you double "ağır" to get the word "slowly"? Seems like quite a change in definition.


SedatKlc

we usually use ağır/yavaş(slow) as an adjective and ağır ağır/yavaş yavaş/yavaşça (slowly) as an adverb


kentoutcourt

When I listened to it in slow speed, it sounded like alrış alrış.... Weird


ZahidahLee

How to pronounce ağır ağır? I heard too, it sounds like saying 'ağış ağış' (in slow speed). Can someone explain this?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.