1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Του αρέσει η δουλειά του."

"Του αρέσει η δουλειά του."

Translation:He likes his job.

September 24, 2016

14 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Ηmm, right before this translation exercise, I had a chose-a-picture exercise that was "job" and it was "εργασία"- what is the difference between that and "δουλειά"?


Theo_Matrakas

Both have the same meaning (job), but εργασία means exercise or project too :)


RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!


Rich717872

When "Greek siri" (aka the software) merges all the words together is that something that Greeks in real life do? Of course I am American so I don't quite have an ear for Greek yet and I know Greek siri isn't THAT quick but I only heard two or three words in this sentence.


G.Georgopoulos

The audio sounds natural if you ask me (moderators always use the web version, since the app makes it impossible to moderate anything at all). Not sure if there's a web-app difference, but that's usually not the case. But all languages merge words together, so I guess it takes some getting used to.


Mindy562040

Can δουλειά mean also work and job?


Dimitra956826

Yes, sometimes. According to context, it could mean work (as in, a lot of things to do, or a profession. In the first case, δουλειά is usually not followed by a possessive.) ^.^


KatieArnatt

Could someone explain to me why 'Αυτός doesn't work here instead of 'του?


jaye16

I think you might be confused about how the verb: "to like" is expressed in Greek.

There is a good explanation here by spdl79. And you can also learn about this construction in the Tips & notes for Present 1 which explains the way this verb is constructed.

skill/el/Verbs%3A-Present/tips-and-notes

See here for some other help in using Duolingo

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


Vemund75118

In german they say "mir gefallt das arbeit".


jaye16

Yes, that follows the same form as Greek, thank you.


Christian854235

"Mir gefällt DIE Arbeit", to be exact^^


Mert448553

Why is "Του αρέσει την δουλεία του" is incorrect?


D_..
Mod
Plus

This is not how the Greek verb 'to like' works. See the grammar tips link in a previous comment by jaye. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.