"Του αρέσει η δουλειά του."

Translation:He likes his job.

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Ηmm, right before this translation exercise, I had a chose-a-picture exercise that was "job" and it was "εργασία"- what is the difference between that and "δουλειά"?

September 24, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Both have the same meaning (job), but εργασία means exercise or project too :)

September 24, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!

September 25, 2016

Mindy562040

Can δουλειά mean also work and job?

December 5, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes, sometimes. According to context, it could mean work (as in, a lot of things to do, or a profession. In the first case, δουλειά is usually not followed by a possessive.) ^.^

December 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.