"Ο τριπλός αριθμός."

Translation:The triple number.

September 24, 2016

19 Comments


timtz75

what is a triple number? a number with three digits? something else? makes no sense in english

October 2, 2016

YPSILONZ

Makes no sense in Greek either... A three-digit number is called τριψήφιος.

September 2, 2018

ct1001

I agree. There is no such concept as a triple number or triple digit number. One may use a "three-digit" number instead, but I still don't know what a τριπλός αριθμός is.

December 9, 2016

solidgitarius

It doesn't matter. One can imagine an ad-hoc use of the term for whatever purpose. We're practicing Greek here, not writing academic definitions.

July 4, 2017

dieter667754

Sorry, but I do not agree. I can't imagine any ad-use of this sentence, but I can imagine (other) practical use of the words τριπλός and αριθμός....and I would prefer sentences with practical application as it is luckily the case in most of the exercises

September 10, 2017

BillDe

No one here says what the sentence means. Does anyone know? Does it have a meaning even in Greek. We are learning Greek, so any meaning in Greek is acceptable but no meaning at all is not.

November 17, 2017

PatrickMcF15

I have to say I agree, solidgitarius. I'm constantly amazed at the number of people who get worked up over this or that phrase. Even if the phrase is questionable, generated by an algorithm, there is a lot to learn: spelling, gender, number, etc. Hardly worth 17 comments complaining.

March 8, 2019

kaartje

Aha, and I thought I didn't understand because I am not a native speaker in english ;-) That makes it more difficult to learn the exact meaning of some words! So yes, for me it is important that both engelish and greek sentences makes sense!

April 8, 2018

Tomvince

what about : "the triple digit" ?

September 24, 2016

LenaKoutis

Yes, because I don't know what a triple number is. Triple digit--I know what that is.

October 16, 2016

involans

Surely "triple the number", as in "there were triple the number of people"

May 16, 2018

bonbayel

But this is Ο τρίπλος νούμερος. You'd think that would be Ο τρίπλος του νούμερου or something like that.

May 18, 2018

bonbayel

Sorry, αριθμός. I could see the original.

May 18, 2018

jamesphealy

Is there a difference in meaning between αριθμός and νούμερο?

July 13, 2018

Wowa269009

Can it be like a number represents the triple of another? For instance 12 is the triple of 4. Twelve is the triple (number) of four. Something that in English (correct me if I'm wrong, since I'm not a native speaker) is translated only as the triple.

July 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That would be "τριπλάσιος" (three-fold) ;)

July 27, 2018

Wowa269009

Ευχαριστώ for the lesson. :-)

July 27, 2018

Jon345104

What about darts do they have triple and double numbers maybe a darts player could verify

April 10, 2019

JamesL629559

It can mean a three figit bet lottory.

December 31, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.