1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο τριπλός αριθμός."

"Ο τριπλός αριθμός."

Translation:The triple number.

September 24, 2016

18 Comments


timtz75

what is a triple number? a number with three digits? something else? makes no sense in english


YPSILONZ

Makes no sense in Greek either... A three-digit number is called τριψήφιος.


ct1001

I agree. There is no such concept as a triple number or triple digit number. One may use a "three-digit" number instead, but I still don't know what a τριπλός αριθμός is.


kaartje

Aha, and I thought I didn't understand because I am not a native speaker in english ;-) That makes it more difficult to learn the exact meaning of some words! So yes, for me it is important that both engelish and greek sentences makes sense!


jamesphealy

Is there a difference in meaning between αριθμός and νούμερο?


Rob43066

I simply can't hear the difference between diplos and triplos


involans

Surely "triple the number", as in "there were triple the number of people"


bonbayel

But this is Ο τρίπλος νούμερος. You'd think that would be Ο τρίπλος του νούμερου or something like that.


bonbayel

Sorry, αριθμός. I could see the original.


Wowa269009

Can it be like a number represents the triple of another? For instance 12 is the triple of 4. Twelve is the triple (number) of four. Something that in English (correct me if I'm wrong, since I'm not a native speaker) is translated only as the triple.


G.Georgopoulos

That would be "τριπλάσιος" (three-fold) ;)


Wowa269009

Ευχαριστώ for the lesson. :-)


Rich717872

Yes I'm not sure why everyone is in a tizzy over this. There a various triple numbers in many cultures. Sure this isn't an everyday sentence but it sufficiently explains the meaning of τριπλος


VanessaGor47801

The sound on this question is a bit hard to distinguish - could it be made a bit clearer?


Tomvince

what about : "the triple digit" ?


LenaKoutis

Yes, because I don't know what a triple number is. Triple digit--I know what that is.


Jon345104

What about darts do they have triple and double numbers maybe a darts player could verify

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.