"Tân gwyllt"

Translation:Fireworks

September 24, 2016

10 Comments


Estel785882

I don't think I would ever have thought this expression meant "bonfire" except that the Tips and Notes put the connection into my head by telling me that it doesn't... and now I keep getting it wrong.

September 24, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This expression is for the 'fireworks, not the bonfire. It is literally 'wild fire' which I'm sure you'll agree is a great description of fireworks.

Bonfire is 'coelcerth'

Nov 5th in Welsh is 'Noson Tân Gwyllt' = Firework night

September 24, 2016

Estel785882

"This expression is for the 'fireworks, not the bonfire." - I know, that's what the Tips and Notes point out. I just keep getting it confused because I remember the one it's not supposed to be rather than the one it is.

"It is literally 'wild fire' which I'm sure you'll agree is a great description of fireworks." Oh, that's helpful and will surely help me remember it - thanks. I'd wondered what the "gwyllt"

"Bonfire is 'coelcerth'" - thanks.

"Nov 5th in Welsh is 'Noson Tân Gwyllt' = Firework night" Ah, so that's why there was a note about "Tân Gwyllt" not meaning "bonfire" - because that night is called "Firework Night" in Welsh rather than "Bonfire Night." It might help if that were spelled out a bit more in the Tips and Notes.

September 25, 2016

RowenaJane

Except that in English we don't usually speak of 'Firework NIght'

February 9, 2017

Yottskry

We do around here... in Somerset you'll hear people speak of "fireworks night".

June 5, 2018

Maria897559

We say Bonfire night and sometimes Fireworks night.

I wonder what the word for 'a wildfire' is yn Cymraeg?

April 26, 2018

ibisc

geiriaduracademi.org will give you the answer...!

April 26, 2018

PushythePirate1

I looked up wildfire and its tân gwyllt. Bonfire is coelcerth.

July 18, 2018

ajHenrot

I also mentioned bonfire, simply because it is what was mentioned as the translation when I hovered on the words in the previous entry, where I came across it for the first time. Would be better to change that, it puts the learners on the wrong foot.

March 28, 2017

Curtis267492

The way I see it, there are three names for 'Bonfire Night' that you could make from Cymraeg - one that is actually used, and two others that are just theoretical:

Noson Tan Gwyllt - Wild Fire Night

Noson Coelcerth - Literally Bonfire Night

Noson Tan Esgyrn - Bone Fire Night

Fun fact: the bon in Bonfire Night actually comes from the word 'bone' - and not from the French bon meaning 'good' as I used to think - because it specifically refers to a fire in which bones are burnt.

February 9, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.