"Τι ανατρέφετε;"

Translation:What are you raising?

September 24, 2016

13 Comments


SophiaBend

Does this mean "raise" as in raising children, crops, etc.?

September 24, 2016

teopap2

I would only use ανατρέφω with children. I would use καλλιεργώ (cultivate) for crops, and it also has the same figurative meaning as in English.

November 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yup, all if them. Nice useful word. :-)

September 24, 2016

nphx2

σηκώνω is raising something physically then?

September 24, 2016

teopap2

Yes, σηκώνεις το χέρι σου = you raise your hand.

November 15, 2016

lingoflasche

i guess σηκώνω is more frequently translated as "to lift" by the way.

February 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

ανατρέφω means to "raise" as in "raise children" to "rear" them, educate them. It can also be used for "breeding animals". So, it's not a matter of more frequently used. "ανατρέφω" and "σηκώνω" are two different concepts.

February 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we will add "rear". Thank you.

February 20, 2019

nestareesH

I have been marked wrong for using 'rear' to translate ανατρέφω, but I think 'rear' is as accurate as 'raise' and I have reported it in the appropriate place.

February 20, 2019

Alexander216730

A Norwegian Ridgeback

December 31, 2017

Daniel147471

H κόρι μου :)

July 5, 2018

YPSILONZ

It should be in accusative: "Την κόρη μου" ;-)

August 31, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Shouldn't it be better "Ποιον ανατρέφετε;"?

September 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.