1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι ανατρέφετε;"

"Τι ανατρέφετε;"

Translation:What are you raising?

September 24, 2016

19 Comments


SophiaBend

Does this mean "raise" as in raising children, crops, etc.?


teopap2

I would only use ανατρέφω with children. I would use καλλιεργώ (cultivate) for crops, and it also has the same figurative meaning as in English.


jaye16
Mod

Yup, all if them. Nice useful word. :-)


nphx2

σηκώνω is raising something physically then?


teopap2

Yes, σηκώνεις το χέρι σου = you raise your hand.


lingoflasche

i guess σηκώνω is more frequently translated as "to lift" by the way.


jaye16
Mod

ανατρέφω means to "raise" as in "raise children" to "rear" them, educate them. It can also be used for "breeding animals". So, it's not a matter of more frequently used. "ανατρέφω" and "σηκώνω" are two different concepts.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we will add "rear". Thank you.


nestarees

I have been marked wrong for using 'rear' to translate ανατρέφω, but I think 'rear' is as accurate as 'raise' and I have reported it in the appropriate place.


Hank_Williams_Sr

Shouldn't it be better "Ποιον ανατρέφετε;"?


DusoKlimo

What are you raising? Sounds weird :D


joeTatt1

This American use of "raising" is confusing to a UK English ear. We would "rear" chickens, "bring up" or more formally "nurture" children. We raise flags, our hands but not children. The Greek is clearer, τρώω to eat, τρέφω feed or nourish, ανατρέφω to rear. Trophic is an English word derived from the Greek loosely meaning growing; atophic muscles are wasted.


jaye16
Mod

You can raise "children" ore you can raise "crops" or even "animals"...


Hank_Williams_Sr

not "what", but "who(m)"


jaye16
Mod

Both "raise" in English and "ανατρέφω" can be used for children and crops and animals...

But check out the comment by teopap2. We also have καλλιεργώ (cultivate) for crops.

So, "what/who/whom" might be found with "ανατρέφω".


Daniel147471

H κόρι μου :)


YPSILONZ

It should be in accusative: "Την κόρη μου" ;-)


MDR215875

Understand the comments to children, crops etc. But would never use this phrase to a parent concerning their children , are they monster's ?


O5Yi2

It is not a word that common. It would be nice to focus on the common ones, and later on verbs like this

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.