1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An và tôi ăn me."

"An tôi ăn me."

Translation:An and I eat tamarind.

September 24, 2016

26 Comments


Moonfriend

Woops! I wrote An and I eat mother!


hotuandat

lol :)) i laughed so much when see your comments !!


cahbkaneki

I almost did that


IsaacEarl1

Why am i learning tamarind..? i don't even know what that means in English.


Sylvia_Nguyen

Tamarind is a type of fruit. This example is teaching us the difference between the Vietnamese words "me" and "mẹ". We're in alphabet course after all =)


Michael775713

But not the similarity between I and me both of which are acceptable


c.elise.t

Well duh it is a Vietnamese course, not an English course...


kileli

It's also a culturally relevant fruit to Vietnam so it makes sense to include it rather than Western fruits


Maxus1113

Shouldn't "An and me eat tamarind" work as well?


Moonfriend

No, that is non-standard English. You would never say "Me eat tamarind".


GregorFiedler

I agree. This course should teach Vietnamese, not titillate English grammar snobs.


Dan97210

Yes, I think "An and me" should be allowed. Although "non-standard" English, it is surprisingly common. It's far more likely a native speaker would say/write "An and me" rather than "An and I". This is the difference between descriptive grammar (how it's actually used) versus prescriptive grammar (how it should be).


NotPhillip

Ah, An. Always there for us!


Binh762193

Omg an and i eat tamarind omggggggg


bawallish

Does Vietnamese follow the same rule English does about putting the speaker last? Like, can one say "Tôi và An"?


Nguyethoang94

why not "an and me" ???


TehVanarch

Because "me" (tamarind) is already the object whereas "An and I" are the subjects.


Misha_V_

An and I are the subject of the sentence, that means they perform an action (verb). E.g. An eats, "An" is the subject. I eat, "I" is the subject because it performs an action. But in, An sees me, "me" is the object, because the action is performed onto the object by the subject, in this case, by "An".


PmPAv3

What's the duolingo obsession with tamarind all about?! I'm sure other stuff gets eaten in Vietnam


Sylvia_Nguyen

"Me" is a short, easy word to learn when you're getting used to how the Vietnamese alphabet sounds. I think it's smart of Duolingo to use words like papaya and tamarind since they're simple words in Vietnamese.


Maki986449

It's just to practice with the different tones


TobyBartels

Not if you have a choice! Tamarind is delicious!


Michael261504

It's teaching the alphabet. Here we are learning "me" (tamarind) as opposed to something like "mẹ" (mother).


Fernanda122128

This is not a sentence


TehVanarch

Why not? It has a subject, verb and object.


TobyBartels

Keep in mind that ‘An’ is a personal name here.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.