"An tôi ăn me."

Translation:An and I eat tamarind.

September 24, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Moonfriend

Woops! I wrote An and I eat mother!

December 11, 2016

hotuandat

lol :)) i laughed so much when see your comments !!

March 24, 2017

cahbkaneki

I almost did that

August 5, 2017

IsaacEarl1

Why am i learning tamarind..? i don't even know what that means in English.

January 26, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Tamarind is a type of fruit. This example is teaching us the difference between the Vietnamese words "me" and "mẹ". We're in alphabet course after all =)

September 3, 2017

Michael775713

But not the similarity between I and me both of which are acceptable

June 16, 2018

Maxus1113

Shouldn't "An and me eat tamarind" work as well?

January 30, 2017

Moonfriend

No, that is non-standard English. You would never say "Me eat tamarind".

January 31, 2017

GregorFiedler

I agree. This course should teach Vietnamese, not titillate English grammar snobs.

June 5, 2018

Dan97210

Yes, I think "An and me" should be allowed. Although "non-standard" English, it is surprisingly common. It's far more likely a native speaker would say/write "An and me" rather than "An and I". This is the difference between descriptive grammar (how it's actually used) versus prescriptive grammar (how it should be).

January 31, 2019

NotPhillip

Ah, An. Always there for us!

October 9, 2016

Binh762193

Omg an and i eat tamarind omggggggg

November 1, 2017

Nguyethoang94

why not "an and me" ???

March 26, 2018

TehVanarch

Because "me" (tamarind) is already the object whereas "An and I" are the subjects.

March 28, 2018

MishaVakul

An and I are the subject of the sentence, that means they perform an action (verb). E.g. An eats, "An" is the subject. I eat, "I" is the subject because it performs an action. But in, An sees me, "me" is the object, because the action is performed onto the object by the subject, in this case, by "An".

January 9, 2019

bawallish

Does Vietnamese follow the same rule English does about putting the speaker last? Like, can one say "Tôi và An"?

April 15, 2018

PmPAv3

What's the duolingo obsession with tamarind all about?! I'm sure other stuff gets eaten in Vietnam

October 15, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Me" is a short, easy word to learn when you're getting used to how the Vietnamese alphabet sounds. I think it's smart of Duolingo to use words like papaya and tamarind since they're simple words in Vietnamese.

October 15, 2017

Maki986449

It's just to practice with the different tones

December 28, 2017

TobyBartels

Not if you have a choice! Tamarind is delicious!

December 31, 2017

Michael261504

It's teaching the alphabet. Here we are learning "me" (tamarind) as opposed to something like "mẹ" (mother).

March 12, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.