"Αυτός είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλής."

Translation:He said that she is popular.

September 24, 2016

18 Comments


maureenmcc808072

Could this also be: he said that it is popular

December 12, 2016

Vasilis12095

I definatley agree with you Maureen Mccann.

November 5, 2017

BillDe

Just got marked wrong for "he said that it is popular" still.

July 3, 2018

jaye16

In order to have it the adjective would have to be: 'δημοφιλές' which is neuter.

It's "ο δημοφιλής, and η δημοφιλής, but το δημοφιλές

July 3, 2018

BillDe

Thanks. I keep missing ways like that to clarify an unstated third person. And I love your prompt answers to these questions!

July 3, 2018

jaye16

You're welcome. You seem to be progressing very nicely there will always be details to brush up on.

We try to answer promptly but it's not always feasible. Have a gread day.

July 4, 2018

fortynachos

Could the direct object in this sentence be referencing a thing that is feminine, but isn't a person?

Like, if it was a popular beer, wouldn't you say "η μπυρα ειναι δημοφιλης"?

May 17, 2019

xristo59

the translation should be "He said that he is popular"

September 24, 2016

jaye16

Good catch. Thank you. The second "she" is possible but "αυτός" must be "He".

September 24, 2016

Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'He said he was famous' (which in English is the normal idiomatic way of saying 'He said he is famous'. One of the answers given as 'correct' doesn't make sense: 'He said that he has famous'. I think there is an error here.

December 24, 2016

jaye16

Yes, we have "He said that he was famous." in the incubator but of course, it is equally correct without "that". It's been edited. I don't understand where it says: "He said that he has famous." Where did you see it? Perhaps has is a typo for was? Please let us know where it was so we can alter it.

December 24, 2016

Andrew211782

It didn't accept " He said that she is famous" and corrected it as " He said that she is popular". I thought either should be correct! (Level 4 past tense excercise)

January 22, 2019

Jon345104

Could this be he is popular. Not sure what indicates that it is:- She is popular

February 14, 2019

jaye16

Yes, this is correct as "He said he she it is popular" so whichever you used should have been accepted.

March 16, 2019

Plakakaneis

Why is * he said that he is famous* marked wrong?

March 15, 2019

HelenaStra7

It the same that :"He said that he (she) is famous". Where is the mistake??

June 18, 2019

Jon345104

He said that he is famous is still marked wrong

June 22, 2019

jaye16

Sorry, I found the error. It should be ok now.

June 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.