1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλ…

"Αυτός είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλής."

Translation:He said that she is popular.

September 24, 2016

29 Comments


maureenmcc808072

Could this also be: he said that it is popular


Vasilis12095

I definatley agree with you Maureen Mccann.


BillDe

Just got marked wrong for "he said that it is popular" still.


jaye16

In order to have it the adjective would have to be: 'δημοφιλές' which is neuter.

It's "ο δημοφιλής, and η δημοφιλής, but το δημοφιλές


BillDe

Thanks. I keep missing ways like that to clarify an unstated third person. And I love your prompt answers to these questions!


jaye16

You're welcome. You seem to be progressing very nicely there will always be details to brush up on.

We try to answer promptly but it's not always feasible. Have a gread day.


fortynachos

Could the direct object in this sentence be referencing a thing that is feminine, but isn't a person?

Like, if it was a popular beer, wouldn't you say "η μπυρα ειναι δημοφιλης"?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, but what do you mean by "direct object", exactly?


Daniel482210

Yes but the gender correspondences from greek to english are not exact, so figure it that we are talking about a famous elephant, that will be "ένας ελέφαντας δημοφιλής" and his pronoun in english will be "it" anyway. No?


GianPaolo382731

How on earth am I supposed to understand that he's talking about a woman? Both alternatives should be accepted.


troll1995

He said that she is popular and He said that he is popular are both accepted.


Andrew211782

It didn't accept " He said that she is famous" and corrected it as " He said that she is popular". I thought either should be correct! (Level 4 past tense excercise)


Jon345104

Could this be he is popular. Not sure what indicates that it is:- She is popular


jaye16

Yes, this is correct as "He said he/ she is popular" so whichever one you used should have been accepted.


Plakakaneis

Why is * he said that he is famous* marked wrong?


HelenaStra7

It the same that :"He said that he (she) is famous". Where is the mistake??


jaye16

"Popular" means well-liked "famous" means known.

Not all people who are well known are well-liked. Think of some historical figures.


jaye16

If you used "...he (she) ...." it would be wrong because that'snot how we speak. You could have either "he" or "she" but not the two together.


PMonfiston

Why not "He says that he is popular?" (ο δημοφιλής)


jaye16

There are two issues with this sentence.

  1. The verb is "said" "είπε" past tense and I think that might be the reason your sentence was rejected...I'm assuming that's why you're asking.

  2. Of course "he" would also be correct here...if you had had the correct verb.


DQ2xK

It should probably read αυτός είπε ότι ΑΥΤΙ είναι δημοφιλής if they want it to be "she" is popluar


jaye16

You could add "αυτή" (check the spelling) but it's not required. Or you could use "αυτός" for "he".


Jezza11

If he was talking about a thing and that particular thing is feminine in Greek, how would I say "He said that it is popular."


Ioanna678593

Εδώ η σωστή εκφορά στα ελληνικά είναι: αυτός είπε ότι ΑΥΤΗ είναι δημοφιλής

Διαφορετικά εννοείται ότι αυτός είναι δημοφιλής


Steve912598

While "oti" is present in Greek, "that" can be understood in English: "He said he is popular." It should be accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.