"Was hat deine Freundin dir gegeben?"

Translation:What did your friend give you?

February 6, 2013

19 Comments


MarcEvans

Wouldn't it normally be "Was hat dir deine Freundin gegeben"?

February 6, 2013

marziotta

"deine Freundin" is the subject, then it goes soon after the verb.

Maybe you make confusion with the rule that says that Dativ goes before Akkusativ and anyway if there is a short pronoun it goes before.

Like here...

Ich habe Dir meine Freundin vorgestellen...

(I am no native German... but I hope I got the meaning of your question...) ;)

February 28, 2013

Lexht

I was taught that pronouns go before nouns, yes. But word order changes change emphasis.

June 13, 2013

stephenbal4

I agree. I just read a long comment by a native German speaker saying that nouns with heavier syntactic weight go later in the sentence (with the exception being if both are pronouns, the direct object comes first).

July 13, 2014

check2012

"Freundin" is in the nominative here, and according to my grammar cheat sheet, there is no ending on the possessive adjective. Thus shouldn't this be "Was hat dein Freundin dir gegeben"?

September 29, 2013

MarcEvans

Freundin is feminine - a female friend - so it has an -e ending

September 30, 2013

check2012

My grammar sheet says there's no ending for the possessive adjectives in the nominative (giving "Mein Garten, Mein Jacke, Mein Haus" as examples). In the accusative, however, feminine nouns take an -e. But Freundin isn't in the accusative here, is it? Or is my sheet wrong?

September 30, 2013

Lexht

Your sheet is wrong. The nominative no-strong-ending thing is only for masculine and neuter. Feminine and plural always at least have an -e. It should be "Meine Jacke".

September 30, 2013

untoward

"Freundin" and "Freunden" sound extremely similar to me. Should there be any difference?

November 5, 2013

djeidot

I had them also confused, a long time ago. But "Freunden" is not the plural of "Freund", the plural is "Freunde". In dative case, however, "Freunde" does change to "Freunden". So I'm guessing you can tell which is which by the word and the article:

"Meine Freundin" - article ends with "-e", name ends with "-in"
"Meine Freunde" - article ends with "-e", name ends with "-e"
"Meiner Freundin" - article ends with "-er", name ends with "-in"
"Meinen Freunden" - article ends with "-en", name ends with "-en"

November 5, 2013

untoward

Thanks. My main concern is the pronunication: should the two forms really sound the same? Or in fact there is some subtle difference I just can't hear?

November 6, 2013

djeidot

There is a subtle difference. In "Freundin" you can clearly hear an "i" sound, while "Freunden" has a more close ending (almost like "Freundan").

November 6, 2013

untoward

Yes, I think this should be the case. The problem is I can't hear the difference in DL's voice. I wonder if it's just my hearing or DL really pronounces them the same.

November 6, 2013

jaye16

djeidot Very well thought out and helpful especially for the listening. A lingot in thanks.

March 18, 2014

nateVONgreat

there needs to be a typo button, I keep writing "die" instead of "dir"

March 6, 2014

AddieShell

she sounds as if "was hat deiner freund denn dir gegeben"

June 15, 2014

enichts

I heard the same until I played it in turtle mode. Then it became clear

July 3, 2014

alborghetti

Does Freundin mean 'girlfriend'?

November 29, 2014

Mawihawi

What about this :what has your friend gave you. Cab this be an answer

January 31, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.