1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I guanti sono i tuoi."

"I guanti sono i tuoi."

Translation:The gloves are yours.

February 6, 2013

31 Comments


dasmozz

Why is "Johnny" a translation for guanti?


Sephem

A johnny is UK slang for a condom, and I guess it just like English were we would use glove as another slang term for condom.


igfs

What's the difference in meaning if I put 'i' before tuoi?


RiccardoCa33

If I say "i guanti sono tuoi" I just mean "the gloves are yours", whereas if I say "i guanti sono i tuoi", I'm emphasising the fact that those are YOUR gloves


pgo.pedro

In portuguese we use the same structure. The article before the noun emphasises that, among lots of gloves, these particular ones are yous. In english, this difference can be noticed if you compare "these gloves are yours" and "these are your gloves"


Xiamantwi

You see those gloves over there... THEY ARE yours.


RoelandSch1

What's the difference in pronounciation between quanti and guanti? I'm hearing quanti here


xxLiamxx

This is the fault of the robot voice. I assure you the g in guanti is pronounced like the g in guam or guano. The q in quanti is pronounced like quarter or quail. Irl its easier to notice the difference


CobGu3

Gauntlet - Guanti - Glove helps me remember :)


VipulKapoo

Why thank you. They do fit me like a...well....glove


carsonlight

is tuoi(tua) masculine and suoi(sua) feminine?


Alex_Kinsey

Tuoi is masculine second person singular possesive (i.e. informal you), tua feminine second person singular. Suoi and sua are the same for the third person singular (he/she) possessive. Don't forget that the gender used corresponds to the grammatical gender of the thing owned, not the gender of the person who owns it.


unpetitoiseau

In French : "les guants" In Italian : "i guanti" :)


rabmcnab

Anybody else finding that the system misses "I" a lot if it's the first word/sound in the sentence?


SammyP2112

When do I use Vostri, and when do i use Tuoi? Is Vostri like voi, in that it is meant to be plural you?


Daddyoh04

A few questions back the answer ended in 'nostri' not "i nostri". An explanation said that when the sentence ends in the possessive then the article is dropped. So why is it now okay to have " i tuoi" and not just "tuoi"?


Chris304827

"They are your gloves" is a valid answer and a better translation into English than"the gloves are yours"


anne_warren

I thought that sono could only be used with io and loro


ofred19

Yeah, what he said (although Loro is the 3rd person plural nominative pronoun, so "they" not "them" [which is the objective pronoun]). Basically sono is used with loro and anything that can be replaced with loro. So to translate into English:

I guanti sono i tuoi (The gloves are yours) Loro sono i tuoi (They [the gloves] are yours) So we see that we can replace "the gloves" a third person plural subject with the pronoun (pronoun literally means "in place of a noun") loro, meaning we conjugate with the third person plural of the verb "esse" which in this case is "sono"

Basically in most (but not all) western grammar you will find 3 persons, which are divided into singular and plural: 1st Person is referencing the self, singular is "I" (io in Italian), "we" (noi) for plural. 2nd Person references someone you're talking to directly "you" (tu) for singular, "you/you all/youse/all y'all" (voi) for plural. 3rd person references another party outside the conversation "he/she/it" (lui/lei) for singular, and "they" (loro) for plural.

In English as well as Italian we conjugate that is, change the form of the verb to match with the person and number we're referencing. English is a bit more simplistic in the conjugations; for most verbs we only have 2 or 3 different present-indicative conjugations for any given verb. For example "to be" uses: I am/you are/he is/we are/they are. "To sing" is even simpler still: I sing/you sing/he sings/we sing/they sing. Italian, by contrast has 5 or 6 distinct forms for each of its verbs. More to memorize, sure, but it also means they're more precise in whom they're talking about, meaning they can (and do) eliminate the pronoun entirely from the sentence, because it's usually implicit in the verb. Spanish does this too, as did their mother tongue Latin.


giovanna60615

"Loro" is the third person plural pronoun (equivalent to English "them". When the noun is third person plural, as here, the verb agrees ("the gloves are" = "i guanti sono").


piella6

My answer is correct


Jim606185

I typed the gloves are yours and I don't know why it was marked wrong. The only difference was The instead of the.


tu.8zPhLsUK2bRcj

When i answerd "the gloves are yours," it was marked wrong and told me it should have been mittens.


willpegg87

Why is it not possible to say "the condoms are yours" as the Noun implies a direct translation and the noun also takes the plural form...?


tuftypoem

Because 'guanti' translates to 'gloves' not 'condoms'


LeoneGDM

Why can't it also be "they are your gloves"?


sharkbbb

Language rules construct the sentence around the subject. In Italian and in English the subject usually comes before the verb. In your sentence the subject is "they". In the original sentence, the subject is "I guanti" = "The gloves". The object on the other hand usually comes after the verb. In your sentence the object is "your gloves". In the original sentence, the object is "i tuoi" = "yours". While both sentences are semantically the same, grammatically they are VERY different.

  • Subject verb object.

Determiner + noun + verb + (determiner) + possessive pronoun

  • I guanti sono i tuoi = The gloves are yours

(Nominative pronoun) + verb + (determiner) + possessive adjective + noun

  • (Loro) sono (i) tuoi guanti = They are your gloves

Gabriela.Lehmann

My answer was right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.