"Είναι πολύ μακριά."

Translation:It is very far away.

9/24/2016, 6:15:41 AM

6 Comments


Panchete1

When I saw the word "μακριά" I remembered of this cool greek song: Από μακριά και αγαπημένοι: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQPCYwx5nWY

6/15/2017, 1:22:34 PM

schinokapsala

I don't think there is any notion of 'too far' in the Greek sentence. It is just 'very far away'. Can anyone explain why the 'too far'?

9/24/2016, 6:15:41 AM

jaye16
Mod

it is an error. I've deleted it and left ..."very far away". Thanks for the heads up.

9/24/2016, 8:13:57 AM

Yoel.

I'm probably being slow but I don't understand why this an adverb and not an adjective. All help appreciated.

10/1/2017, 5:45:20 PM

Panchete1

"far" can be adjective or adverb. In this case is adverb. It's not modifying any noun, so it's not an adjective. It would be an adjective if it were "far country", "far west", "far right"...

10/1/2017, 7:34:44 PM

GayChristo1

When describing a route or distance to someone I would probably say "it's a long way" or "a long way off" rather than "it's far away". Somehow "It is far away" would sound stiff in those circumstances. "In a land far away" for example, would make a good beginning for a fairytale, but not so much in everyday speech.

7/2/2018, 12:54:47 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.