"Είναι πολύ μακριά."

Translation:It is very far away.

September 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Panchete1

When I saw the word "μακριά" I remembered of this cool greek song: Από μακριά και αγαπημένοι: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQPCYwx5nWY


schinokapsala

I don't think there is any notion of 'too far' in the Greek sentence. It is just 'very far away'. Can anyone explain why the 'too far'?


jaye16

it is an error. I've deleted it and left ..."very far away". Thanks for the heads up.


Yoel.

I'm probably being slow but I don't understand why this an adverb and not an adjective. All help appreciated.


Panchete1

"far" can be adjective or adverb. In this case is adverb. It's not modifying any noun, so it's not an adjective. It would be an adjective if it were "far country", "far west", "far right"...


Vemund63

Μακρια resembles μαυρο. Μακρια means away. Mαυρο must have given name to the maurians. Maurerne. De svarte. Νεγρο also means black. Hm. Μακρια means away.


Laura147335

Isn't είναι both "he/she/it is" and "they are"? I wrote "They are very far away" and it was marked wrong...


jaye16

Yes, of course. We have left off "they are" I just added it and thank you very much for reminding us.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.