"Η είσοδος του σπιτιού."

Translation:The entrance to the house.

September 24, 2016

9 Comments


TonyToft

I agree, in English one is more likely to say the house entrance then the house's entrance which, though also correct, sounds a little clumsy.

March 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, neither of these two is a best translation. They are both altenatives, so I guess that accepting both wouldn't be a problem. ^.^

July 9, 2017

Tomvince

"the house entrance" should be accepted

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We have "the house's entrance" but the use of "house" as an adjective in this use is not standard English. With objects the most common would be: "of" construction. 'The shape of the hat.' ' We might say: 'The hat's shape'. But not normally: 'The hat shape'. You do have good questions I must say, bring me back to the classroom. Thank you.

September 24, 2016

solidgitarius

We have "the house's entrance" but the use of "house" as an adjective in this use is not standard English.

Says who?

"A noun can specify (name) something or someone, or it can describe something or someone. This kind of noun is an 'ascriptive noun'.

http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/adj_nounmodifiers.html

July 9, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Very good point and thank you. To my ear, it still sounded odd to say "the house entrance" but your link and other's I've just found prove my wrong. I apologize and will add "the house entrance" to the accepted translations.

July 9, 2017

Tomvince

:-)

September 24, 2016

Isidor868839

"the entry of the house" - why is this wrong??

February 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Because that didn't sound like a very usual expression I did some research using Ngram and it verified that it is practically never used. This covered a time span from 1800 to present. In addition on google, this is transferred to "the entrance of the house" with no mention of "the entry of the house".

February 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.