"Η είσοδος του σπιτιού."

Translation:The entrance to the house.

September 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TonyToft

I agree, in English one is more likely to say the house entrance then the house's entrance which, though also correct, sounds a little clumsy.


Dimitra956826

Well, neither of these two is a best translation. They are both altenatives, so I guess that accepting both wouldn't be a problem. ^.^


Isidor868839

"the entry of the house" - why is this wrong??


jaye16

Because that didn't sound like a very usual expression I did some research using Ngram and it verified that it is practically never used. This covered a time span from 1800 to present. In addition on google, this is transferred to "the entrance of the house" with no mention of "the entry of the house".


ifhg13

The sounded out version is much different phonetically. Is it abbreviated or conjugated when spoken?


lotte26918

what is wrong with the answer: the entrance of the house.


jaye16

Nothing is wrong with ...."the entrance of the house." it's one of the correct sentences in our database. If you had a problem you may have an error that you did not notice. You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Thomas905292

Where I live we'd say "the home's entrance". Should be accepted.


jaye16

It has been added to the correct translations.


free_bee_cri

I just feel they should change the article to το είσοδος because to me the η for this word sounds really bad


jaye16

Sorry, but the articles as with so much else in a language are things that developed over many years and we have no way to change them.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.