"Η Αγγλία είναι στην Ευρώπη."

Translation:England is in Europe.

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


Suscy

Seems like this sentence needs to be updated

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

:-) England may have opted to leave the European Union but it is still physically/geographically in Europe.

September 24, 2016

DeddyShy1

No man is an island

January 5, 2018

TjDT5

Why is it η Αγγλία but not η Ευρώπη?

January 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

It is στην Ευρώπη, which is the definite article denoting location: σε+την = στην. So it is really like saying 'in the Europe', exactly as you would expect to see the definite article in 'η Αγγλία'.
Of course, στην Ευρώπη is the accusative, unlike the subject of the phrase.
Additionally, you will only seethe location particle +article compound in the accusative.

January 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.