"Η Αγγλία είναι στην Ευρώπη."

Translation:England is in Europe.

September 24, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Suscy

Seems like this sentence needs to be updated


jaye16

:-) England may have opted to leave the European Union but it is still physically/geographically in Europe.


DeddyShy1

No man is an island


pjaysnowden

England...is in Europe. It is physically on the European continental shelf. Even after the dreaded B word....England while remain a European country. This statement will always be true.


TjDT5

Why is it η Αγγλία but not η Ευρώπη?


D_..

It is στην Ευρώπη, which is the definite article denoting location: σε+την = στην. So it is really like saying 'in the Europe', exactly as you would expect to see the definite article in 'η Αγγλία'.
Of course, στην Ευρώπη is the accusative, unlike the subject of the phrase.
Additionally, you will only seethe location particle +article compound in the accusative.


Le._.Doc

Is there the same kind of confusion between England / United Kingdom in Greek? In French, some tend to say Angleterre when they actually mean Royaume Uni. Sort of like America as opposed to USA.


jaye16

I'm afraid there is, however, in this sentence since there is no context it could mean only the country of England which is part of GB and the UK.


george754097

Very much still part of European continent


jss.___

England is part of of the British Isles, which are part of the European continent.


RuthHerber2

Είμαι πολύ λυπημένη. Δεν ήθελα να μπρεχιτ...is that how to say I didn't want to Brexit?


G.Georgopoulos

Greek doesn't turn nouns into verbs the way English does. "Δεν ήθελα (το) Brexit" (=I didn't want Brexit).


americanu197

This seems outdated :P


jaye16

England may have opted to leave the European Union but it is still physically/geographically in Europe.

https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/is-england-part-of-europe.html


Tom180626

Μακάρι οτι ήμασταν ακομα στην Ευρώπη.


jaye16

Αυτό αναφέρεται στη γεωγραφική θέση και όχι στην Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση.


KeithMcKay3

I wrote England is within Europe and was marked wrong but I feel this would work?


G.Georgopoulos

Doesn't "within" mostly refer to more enclosed spaces? Not just that, but I'm talking about similar contexts.


KeithMcKay3

I think I get what you mean but I still feel it works (in English). Like, "Northern Ireland is a constituent country within the United Kingdom", no?


jaye16

The United Kingdom is leaving the European Union which is an economic and political organization of European countries. But the geographical position of the UK will not change it is a part of the European continent.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom

The United Kingdom, made up of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, is an island nation in northwestern Europe.

It was a European nation before the creation of the European Union and it will remain a part of the European continent.


sparrowhawk28

Not any more, it aint :-(


jaye16

The United Kingdom is leaving the European Union which is an economic and political organization of European countries. But the geographical position of the UK will not change it is a part of the European continent.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom

The United Kingdom, made up of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, is an island nation in northwestern Europe.

It was a European nation before the creation of the European Union and it will remain a part of the European continent.

Don't confuse geography with politics.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.