1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Αγγλία είναι στην Ευρώπη."

"Η Αγγλία είναι στην Ευρώπη."

Translation:England is in Europe.

September 24, 2016

19 Comments


Suscy

Seems like this sentence needs to be updated


jaye16
Mod

:-) England may have opted to leave the European Union but it is still physically/geographically in Europe.


DeddyShy1

No man is an island


TjDT5

Why is it η Αγγλία but not η Ευρώπη?


D_..
Mod

    It is στην Ευρώπη, which is the definite article denoting location: σε+την = στην. So it is really like saying 'in the Europe', exactly as you would expect to see the definite article in 'η Αγγλία'.
    Of course, στην Ευρώπη is the accusative, unlike the subject of the phrase.
    Additionally, you will only seethe location particle +article compound in the accusative.


Le._.Doc

    Is there the same kind of confusion between England / United Kingdom in Greek? In French, some tend to say Angleterre when they actually mean Royaume Uni. Sort of like America as opposed to USA.


jaye16
    Mod

    I'm afraid there is, however, in this sentence since there is no context it could mean only the country of England which is part of GB and the UK.


pjaysnowden

    England...is in Europe. It is physically on the European continental shelf. Even after the dreaded B word....England while remain a European country. This statement will always be true.


RuthHerber2

    Είμαι πολύ λυπημένη. Δεν ήθελα να μπρεχιτ...is that how to say I didn't want to Brexit?


G.Georgopoulos

    Greek doesn't turn nouns into verbs the way English does. "Δεν ήθελα (το) Brexit" (=I didn't want Brexit).


americanu197

    This seems outdated :P


jaye16
    Mod

    England may have opted to leave the European Union but it is still physically/geographically in Europe.

    https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/is-england-part-of-europe.html


george754097

    Very much still part of European continent


jss.___

    England is part of of the British Isles, which are part of the European continent.


Tom180626

    Μακάρι οτι ήμασταν ακομα στην Ευρώπη.


jaye16
    Mod

    Αυτό αναφέρεται στη γεωγραφική θέση και όχι στην Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση.


KeithMcKay3

    I wrote England is within Europe and was marked wrong but I feel this would work?


G.Georgopoulos

    Doesn't "within" mostly refer to more enclosed spaces? Not just that, but I'm talking about similar contexts.


KeithMcKay3

    I think I get what you mean but I still feel it works (in English). Like, "Northern Ireland is a constituent country within the United Kingdom", no?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.