"Πού είναι η άκρη;"

Translation:Where is the edge?

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


Tomvince

why is "the end" wrong ?

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"edge" and "end" are not the same. We can say the glass is at/on the edge of the table but not on the end. Although at other times they are. But I think this is more of an idiom in Greek meaning "what is the solution/" it will be disabled. thanks for your as always constructive comment.

September 24, 2016

Tomvince

you're very welcome. It's great to have Greek in duolingo, so let's make it perfect. :-)

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you and with help such as yours, it will be done.

September 24, 2016

Stergi3

It can be used though, with the same meaning, most likely in poetic phrases. Take a look at the lyrics of Γιώργος Ζωγράφος'song: "Άκρη δεν έχει ο ουρανός... " https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=khvfbL969I8

November 22, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.