1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού είναι η άκρη;"

"Πού είναι η άκρη;"

Translation:Where is the edge?

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


Tomvince

why is "the end" wrong ?


jaye16
Mod

"edge" and "end" are not the same. We can say the glass is at/on the edge of the table but not on the end. Although at other times they are. But I think this is more of an idiom in Greek meaning "what is the solution/" it will be disabled. thanks for your as always constructive comment.


Tomvince

you're very welcome. It's great to have Greek in duolingo, so let's make it perfect. :-)


jaye16
Mod

Thank you and with help such as yours, it will be done.


Stergi3

It can be used though, with the same meaning, most likely in poetic phrases. Take a look at the lyrics of Γιώργος Ζωγράφος'song: "Άκρη δεν έχει ο ουρανός... " https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=khvfbL969I8

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.