"The baby has a beautiful red nose."

Translation:Το μωρό έχει μία όμορφη κόκκινη μύτη.

9/24/2016, 6:46:57 AM

5 Comments


jeanprendiville

I am baffled by the difference between ωραίος and όμορφος. A girl can be ωραία but not a nose? Can you avoid the problem by using just one word for all?

9/24/2016, 6:46:57 AM

Theo_Matrakas

The literal meaning of ωραίος, ωραία, ωραίο is nice, while όμορφος, όμορφη, όμορφο means beautiful. In general these two adjectives are considered synonymes, therefore both are correct. We forgot to add ωραία as an alternative, but we have corrected it!

9/24/2016, 10:26:18 AM

jeanprendiville

Thank you.

9/24/2016, 1:04:26 PM

Jon345104

Το μωρό έχει όμορφη κόκκινη μύτη was marked wrong I did not write μία as the baby is very unlikely to have two or more noses

12/7/2018, 1:15:32 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, that would work. It's been added to the alternatives, thank you for your comment. ^.^

12/7/2018, 1:47:22 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.