1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν υπάρχει σχέση."

"Δεν υπάρχει σχέση."

Translation:There is no relationship.

September 24, 2016

16 Comments


Tomvince

"there is no connection" should be accepted


HellasCad

Connection = σύνδεση. Σχέση = relation or relationship


jaye16
Mod

Check here where there are 8 dictionaries showing "σχέση" meaning among other things "connection".


Plakakaneis

any should be allowed


jaye16
Mod

When doing translations for a learning course it's always best to stick as close to the original as possible. There is no mention of "any" (κανένας, καθόλου etc) in the Greek


fionagirl6

Can you please add "No relationship exists" as an accepted translation?


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, it has been added.


Byron9999

" There isn't any relationship" is one of the duolingo translations. And it sounds quite natural in English. "isn't any" is more emphatically negative, than there "isn't a "


jaye16
Mod

Please see the post just above yours which explains why "any" is not part of this translation. We always appreciate input from the community it has enhanced the course.


Majid.Behrang

Can l use this sentence to prevent the other side of a dialogue from injecting a non relevant subject matter into a conversation?


troll1995
Mod

In that case δεν έχει σχέση=It has no relationship, is better.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.