"Το κινητό μου δεν έχει μνήμη."

Translation:My cell phone does not have any memory.

September 24, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lyazko

"My phone" should be accepted here. My teenage students have been telling me for years that "It's just a phone; only old people call it a 'cell phone'."


jaye16

Now, that I think of it I've been noticing that too. Thank you very much for the input. It's been included.


Marva441926

Is μνήμη derived from Μνημοσύνη, mother of the Muses?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes and Μνήμη was actually one of the 3 Ancient Muses that existed before the appearance of the known 9 Muses.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I think "my mobile does not have a memory" should probably be allowed as a correct answer, too.


Vivliothykarios

I used the phrase, "my cell phone is out of memory," which is the problem I commonly have with MY phone.... Not a possible translation here?


G.Georgopoulos

I'll add it, but it's better to use another construction when translating "to run/be out of...":

We're/We've run out of milk=Μας τελείωσε το γάλα.

It's out of memory=Του τελείωσε η μνήμη.


Hafizen

I’m doing the beginning exercises for “abstract objects” and was presented with: «Το κινητό μου δεν έχει μνήμη.» Since I do not see the word “any“ in the Greek, I did not choose that tile. I was looking for the word ‘much’ which was not offered, figuring that all phones do have a memory chip present. Is there no equivalent for ‘any’ in Greek?
Thanks!


G.Georgopoulos

I see someone added it some days ago. Technically, "δεν έχει καθόλου..." means "doesn't have any...at all".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.