1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κινητό μου δεν έχει μνήμη…

"Το κινητό μου δεν έχει μνήμη."

Translation:My cell phone does not have any memory.

September 24, 2016

15 Comments


Lyazko

"My phone" should be accepted here. My teenage students have been telling me for years that "It's just a phone; only old people call it a 'cell phone'."


jaye16
Mod

Now, that I think of it I've been noticing that too. Thank you very much for the input. It's been included.


Tomvince

"my mobile" alone must be accepted


jaye16
Mod

I keep adding "mobile" but I just can't seem to catch them all. Thank you please continue to help us keep on our toes.


spdl79
Mod

"My mobile does not have a memory" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. I think 'any' or 'a' could be quite interchangeable here. 'a' is perhaps slightly slangy but I used to use it in that sense quite a bit when I was younger (not so much now that even fridges and toasters have 'memories').


jaye16
Mod

Quite right. I added "a" let's hope the Duobot picks it up.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye!


Marva441926

Is μνήμη derived from Μνημοσύνη, mother of the Muses?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes and Μνήμη was actually one of the 3 Ancient Muses that existed before the appearance of the known 9 Muses.


spdl79
Mod

I think "my mobile does not have a memory" should probably be allowed as a correct answer, too.


Vivliothykarios

I used the phrase, "my cell phone is out of memory," which is the problem I commonly have with MY phone.... Not a possible translation here?


G.Georgopoulos

I'll add it, but it's better to use another construction when translating "to run/be out of...":

We're/We've run out of milk=Μας τελείωσε το γάλα.

It's out of memory=Του τελείωσε η μνήμη.


Hafizen

I’m doing the beginning exercises for “abstract objects” and was presented with: «Το κινητό μου δεν έχει μνήμη.» Since I do not see the word “any“ in the Greek, I did not choose that tile. I was looking for the word ‘much’ which was not offered, figuring that all phones do have a memory chip present. Is there no equivalent for ‘any’ in Greek?
Thanks!


G.Georgopoulos

I see someone added it some days ago. Technically, "δεν έχει καθόλου..." means "doesn't have any...at all".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.