"Nem halljátok?"

Translation:Don't you hear it?

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is it always pronounced like hajátok, even if there are two ll?

October 8, 2016

Imorth

Yes, it's pronounced as "hajjátok" with long "j". This is called "írásban jelöletlen teljes hasonulás".

October 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

Köszönöm! I thought, that it is only the case with simple lj. When i heard it, i thought it was: Don't you go shipping!

October 9, 2016

RagnhildLu

Why is «don't you hear» wrong? How do I know there has to be an «it»?

September 24, 2016

vvsey

Because the verb "halljátok" is in the definite conjugation, that is, it has an implied object. It is transitive, if you like.

hall-JÁ-tok - "já" is the definite part in this case.

The indefinite version would be "hallotok":

hall-o-tok - I guess the "o" is just a buffer sound.

Here is the whole table for you, indefinite-defnite:

hallok - hallom
hallasz - hallod
hall - hallja

hallunk - halljuk
hallotok - halljátok
hallanak - hallják

September 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.