"I feel dizzy from this movie."

Translation:Én szédülök ettől a filmtől.

September 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rdhelli

Most of them make sense by their meaning: -ről ~ from on top, or from (on top of) that place -től ~ from that object or person -ből ~ from being inside that thing or situation It might always be useful to check though, most dictionaries include their usage


[deactivated user]

    Thanks! -ba/-ből, -ra/-ről, makes sense


Yet1970

    Én is not neccesary.. you can also just say szédülök, meaning I am dizzy


_paranoia_

    Is there any way to guess ahead of time that it should be "-től", rather than "-ről" (or "-ből")?


RyagonIV

    If something is inducing a feeling in you, it's most often described with -től. For instance "fél vmitől" - to be afraid of something.


Judit294350

    Although you do not have to memorize genders for Hungarian, you do need to memorize what case a verb takes (and it can vary with meaning). So you learn "szédül vmitől". (Opps - edited)


    [deactivated user]

      Why is this not accepted?

      "ettől a filmtől szédülök" ?

      We need more help with the word order, it's SO confusing.


Tielbert

      So -tól may also mean the reason of something, "because of"? Like miatt?


rdhelli

      as @RyagonIV mentioned, if you can feel somehow "because of sth", then you can use -tól/-től


Tielbert

      Ma'r sze'du:lo:k to:led! Can I say like that?


rdhelli

      Well, it's grammatically correct just a bit unusual. Like how would someone make you dizzy? A more common example could be: "I feel dizzy from how you drive" or "Szédülök attól, ahogy vezetsz". Another similar example is: "you make me puke" or "hányok tőled". You say this when you loathe someone.


Tielbert

      You make me dizzy, miss Lizzy :) (c) The Beatles


MercedesEm13

      ettol a filmtol szedulok.Why is this sentence wrong?Forget about the accents,DUO is NOT case sensitive


RyagonIV

      Mercedes, note that casing is something different than accents. Casing regards the size of the letters. Also the accents are particularly important in Hungarian, making 'o', 'ó', 'ö' and 'ő' all different letters in their own right. I do think Duolingo treats them as such.

      Nonetheless, your sentence is correct.


Richard604037

      If I say ebből a filmből am I talking about taking something out of the film? By that, I mean something that I derive or learn from it. Ebből a filmből is an expression I have seen.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.