1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I feel dizzy from this movie…

"I feel dizzy from this movie."

Translation:Én szédülök ettől a filmtől.

September 24, 2016

18 Comments


henriette.62049

Én is not neccesary.. you can also just say szédülök, meaning I am dizzy


rdhelli
Mod

Most of them make sense by their meaning: -ről ~ from on top, or from (on top of) that place -től ~ from that object or person -ből ~ from being inside that thing or situation It might always be useful to check though, most dictionaries include their usage


[deactivated user]

    Thanks! -ba/-ből, -ra/-ről, makes sense


_paranoia_

    Is there any way to guess ahead of time that it should be "-től", rather than "-ről" (or "-ből")?


RyagonIV

    If something is inducing a feeling in you, it's most often described with -től. For instance "fél vmitől" - to be afraid of something.


Judit294350

    Although you do not have to memorize genders for Hungarian, you do need to memorize what case a verb takes (and it can vary with meaning). So you learn "szédül vmitől". (Opps - edited)


rdhelli
    Mod

    v(ala)mitől


    [deactivated user]

      Why is this not accepted?

      "ettől a filmtől szédülök" ?

      We need more help with the word order, it's SO confusing.


RyagonIV

      That's also an acceptable translation. Your sentence is focusing on what made you feel dizzy. The original sentence, on the other hand, talks about how the film made you feel.


Tielbert

      So -tól may also mean the reason of something, "because of"? Like miatt?


rdhelli
      Mod

      as @RyagonIV mentioned, if you can feel somehow "because of sth", then you can use -tól/-től


Tielbert

      Ma'r sze'du:lo:k to:led! Can I say like that?


rdhelli
      Mod

      Well, it's grammatically correct just a bit unusual. Like how would someone make you dizzy? A more common example could be: "I feel dizzy from how you drive" or "Szédülök attól, ahogy vezetsz". Another similar example is: "you make me puke" or "hányok tőled". You say this when you loathe someone.


Tielbert

      You make me dizzy, miss Lizzy :) (c) The Beatles


MercedesEm13

      ettol a filmtol szedulok.Why is this sentence wrong?Forget about the accents,DUO is NOT case sensitive


RyagonIV

      Mercedes, note that casing is something different than accents. Casing regards the size of the letters. Also the accents are particularly important in Hungarian, making 'o', 'ó', 'ö' and 'ő' all different letters in their own right. I do think Duolingo treats them as such.

      Nonetheless, your sentence is correct.


Kolozs2

      Do us a favor, get rid of suggestions!

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.