"I feel dizzy from this movie."

Translation:Szédülök ettől a filmtől.

September 24, 2016

11 Comments


rdhelli
Mod

Most of them make sense by their meaning: -ről ~ from on top, or from (on top of) that place -től ~ from that object or person -ből ~ from being inside that thing or situation It might always be useful to check though, most dictionaries include their usage

October 15, 2016

morningtime

Thanks! -ba/-ből, -ra/-ről, makes sense

October 2, 2017

henriette.62049

Én is not neccesary.. you can also just say szédülök, meaning I am dizzy

September 24, 2016

_paranoia_

Is there any way to guess ahead of time that it should be "-től", rather than "-ről" (or "-ből")?

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

If something is inducing a feeling in you, it's most often described with -től. For instance "fél vmitől" - to be afraid of something.

December 7, 2016

morningtime

Why is this not accepted?

"ettől a filmtől szédülök" ?

We need more help with the word order, it's SO confusing.

July 26, 2018

RyagonIV

That's also an acceptable translation. Your sentence is focusing on what made you feel dizzy. The original sentence, on the other hand, talks about how the film made you feel.

July 26, 2018

Tielbert

So -tól may also mean the reason of something, "because of"? Like miatt?

August 21, 2018

rdhelli
Mod

as @RyagonIV mentioned, if you can feel somehow "because of sth", then you can use -tól/-től

August 21, 2018

Tielbert

Ma'r sze'du:lo:k to:led! Can I say like that?

August 21, 2018

rdhelli
Mod

Well, it's grammatically correct just a bit unusual. Like how would someone make you dizzy? A more common example could be: "I feel dizzy from how you drive" or "Szédülök attól, ahogy vezetsz". Another similar example is: "you make me puke" or "hányok tőled". You say this when you loathe someone.

August 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.