1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Lelépünk az ágy mellé."

"Lelépünk az ágy mellé."

Translation:We step down next to the bed.

September 24, 2016

9 Comments


Bastette54

I think I'm getting the hang of this Duolingo thing. I translated this as "We step down beside the bed" and it was correct. But what does that mean? Sorry, it's late, I don't have much imagination right now. I'm thinking that the bed is at the bottom of a flight of stairs.


vvsey

I think you need to get to bed, possibly a tall one, maybe a bunk bed, and, on waking up in the morning, you can step down beside it. :) That is, get ouf of bed and arrive beside your bed, on your feet. Plausible enough? :)


guntunge

approximately:
We climb out of the (bunk) bed.
We get down the bunk bed.
A process which lets you end up usually beside it, so it should be unnecessary to say?

Actually I still don't know what exactly is happening.
Is/are this/these the (last) step(s) down the ladder??
Or the entire movement from lying/sitting to standing?
Does it need to be a bunk bed?
Or are we just swinging our feet to the side, drop them down and then stand up?


CsillaG895765

As a native speaker, I would tell it to a child or to a drunk person. Helping someone who is standing on the bed for some reason. Or I'm a physiotherapist at a hospital using a balance disc. I don't need to be on the bed to say this.


guntunge

Ok, that helps. "We" in the sense of you as the guide and not actually participating beyond a helping hand and the other person the actual active person that needs help or some slight force by a parent.

Or maybe some kids jumping around on a bed and when they have finished their work, they step down next to the bed, and to remove any evidence, straighten and place everything in order so it looks nice again.


[deactivated user]

    Funny sentence. Especially since 'lelép' also means 'sneak out, get away', and I'd say this meaning is more widely used than making a step downwards, since that can only happen in specific circumstances. Since standing up on the bed isn't something I usually do, stepping down isn't the first meaning that occured to me.


aoyagi_uirou

    what do you say to "We step down to the side of the bed."?


tothadam06

    We step down to the side of the bed would be "Lelépünk az ágy széléhez".


EkS1xNex

    We step down to beside the bed?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.