1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kémény kemény."

"A kémény kemény."

Translation:The chimney is hard.

September 24, 2016

12 Comments


adam11151

I love when a sentence uses very similar words.


vvsey

Ez a kerék kerek. Kettőt kérek.


Arcaeca

Could you just say Egy kerek keréket kérek - "I'd like a round wheel, please"?


vvsey

Sure. But then it will be "kereket", the second vowel is shortened for some reason. Another word that does that is "kenyér" ("bread") - it changes to "kenyeret".


AndyAnady

yeah, it forces me to be detail-oriented and not just recognize patterns lol


JohnWeber786406

And this is an example of why my father got on me about pronunciation! I got burned with "the hard chimney".....go figure.


Martybet

I love it when they suggest an answer, then they don't accept it 'tough' I guess it's just tough luck.


Rowen0224

that is probably because it can mean tough in certain sentences, but you can't say that a chimney is tough


Martybet

A chimney is hard?


Rowen0224

Well, yes, usually the stuff what the chimney is made out of is hard


BigWayne19

-------- and then it lasts a long time, so it's tough . . .


Eric599017

I agree. Tough can mean durable or resistant to damage. Why must Duolingo nit-pick over these things? Who cares if the chimney is hard or tough?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.