"A kémény kemény."

Translation:The chimney is hard.

September 24, 2016

11 Comments


adam11151

I love when a sentence uses very similar words.

September 24, 2016

vvsey

Ez a kerék kerek. Kettőt kérek.

September 24, 2016

Arcaeca

Could you just say Egy kerek keréket kérek - "I'd like a round wheel, please"?

September 24, 2016

vvsey

Sure. But then it will be "kereket", the second vowel is shortened for some reason. Another word that does that is "kenyér" ("bread") - it changes to "kenyeret".

September 24, 2016

AndyAnady

yeah, it forces me to be detail-oriented and not just recognize patterns lol

December 24, 2017

Martybet

I love it when they suggest an answer, then they don't accept it 'tough' I guess it's just tough luck.

January 25, 2017

Rowen0224

that is probably because it can mean tough in certain sentences, but you can't say that a chimney is tough

February 4, 2017

Martybet

A chimney is hard?

February 4, 2017

Rowen0224

Well, yes, usually the stuff what the chimney is made out of is hard

February 4, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- and then it lasts a long time, so it's tough . . .

September 2, 2017

Eric599017

I agree. Tough can mean durable or resistant to damage. Why must Duolingo nit-pick over these things? Who cares if the chimney is hard or tough?

March 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.