"Οι άντρες διαβάζουν."

Translation:The men read.

September 24, 2016

15 Comments


Sarmelina

Is there a difference in the Greek grammatical "case" of the sentence/meaning of "the men read" , or "the men are reading" ?

Also can anyone tell me how to get the Greek accent mark above the accented vowel, instead of beside it?

September 24, 2016

troll1995

There is only one present in Greek. Greek do not distinct present simple and continuous.

September 24, 2016

D_..
Mod

    To get the accent mark on the vowel, first hit the key next to L and then the vowel key. You will not see anything happen after the first action but the accented vowel will appear on the second.

    September 24, 2016

Zylbath

    Why is the ending -ουν and not -νε?

    August 13, 2017

greekdude_

    Both are correct

    June 7, 2018

rtico1

    Why is not "the men reads"?

    August 1, 2017

Ducky891628

    "men" is plural

    August 4, 2017

Yehoward-Li

    I thought it's "man"

    April 25, 2019

premiumuser

    "the men read"is ok

    March 7, 2018

IceCreamCrackers

    Why "Οι" and not "το"?

    February 7, 2018

Alfie348421

    masc. plur. vs neutral sing.

    February 11, 2018

Tsak15

    ο/η/το are the singular form of "the" for male/female/neutral. οι/οι/τα are the plural ones respectively.

    September 22, 2018

scribblefinch

    I am having a hard time pronouncing the word for "read" διαβάζουν, can someone explain how to pronounce it?

    March 28, 2018

kat0in0the0hat

    Should 'άνδρες' be marked as correct? I always thought 'man' could be spelt 'άντρα' OR 'άνδρα'.

    April 24, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.