1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι άντρες διαβάζουν."

"Οι άντρες διαβάζουν."

Translation:The men read.

September 24, 2016

20 Comments


Sarmelina

Is there a difference in the Greek grammatical "case" of the sentence/meaning of "the men read" , or "the men are reading" ?

Also can anyone tell me how to get the Greek accent mark above the accented vowel, instead of beside it?


troll1995

There is only one present in Greek. Greek do not distinct present simple and continuous.


D_..
Mod
Plus

To get the accent mark on the vowel, first hit the key next to L and then the vowel key. You will not see anything happen after the first action but the accented vowel will appear on the second.


Zylbath

Why is the ending -ουν and not -νε?


greekdude_

Both are correct


Bernardo_B2

διαβάζουν/διαβάζουνε (they read) κάνουν/κάνουνε (they do) τρέχουν/τρέχουνε (they run) basically the same thing. You'll also see a couple words where there's no "ουν" ending like "τρώνε"( they eat) or "λένε" (they say)


jad498154

What is the regular what is the irregular between ουν και νε ?


IceCreamCrackers

Why "Οι" and not "το"?


Alfie348421

masc. plur. vs neutral sing.


Tsak15

ο/η/το are the singular form of "the" for male/female/neutral. οι/οι/τα are the plural ones respectively.


scribblefinch

I am having a hard time pronouncing the word for "read" διαβάζουν, can someone explain how to pronounce it?


kat0in0the0hat

Should 'άνδρες' be marked as correct? I always thought 'man' could be spelt 'άντρα' OR 'άνδρα'.


Syraeg

Yes, because "άντρες" is in the nominative case (in this sentence, "the men" is doing the action).

PS.: I am not a native Greek speaker, not even fluent, but this is what I've understood.


moogiii

does that mean -ουν is the ending for they?


jaye16

You can see a lot about the Skill you are doing by going to the Tips & notes.

Here are the links for BAsic 1:https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

2.Basic2 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-2/tips-and-notes

Also, check out these very important hints:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here for the full Greek Forum

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


moogiii

thanks so much! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.