"Εμείς έχουμε ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:We have a girl.

9/24/2016, 8:53:26 AM

13 Comments


lloydismyname

I can't tell whether the recorded pronunciation accidentally swallows the ένα or if it naturally flows this way. What say ye?

9/24/2016, 8:53:26 AM

troll1995
Mod

It flows that way naturally. :) the last ε of έχουμε is combined with ένα

9/24/2016, 11:20:50 AM

lloydismyname

Thank you. Good explanation :)

9/25/2016, 12:45:33 AM

EiriniLongini

THis really could mean we have a daughter

2/14/2017, 3:40:25 PM

Charamei

I'd translate it as daughter too... might not be a 100% accurate word-to-word translation, but 'we have a girl' is pretty odd English

4/24/2017, 9:21:02 AM

Corinnethequeen

this sounds so weird in English. I'm assuming that this is like saying we have a daughter?

7/25/2017, 8:29:02 PM

pahash

Correct.

1/8/2018, 4:17:49 PM

Mimi658232

Can κορίτσι have the meaning "daughter" too?

8/24/2018, 1:38:48 AM

Suzanne1234567

Typically, this would mean "We have a daughter." This should be accepted.

10/21/2018, 1:56:30 AM

Duolingommmmmmm

Έχουμε ένα κόρη would be we have a daughter. But when someone says we have a girl they usually mean it is their daughter, so in context it could mean either. But literally it translates as We, we have a girl. Εμείς is used for emphasis, but I don't know why as έχουμε expresses this as it means 'we have' as the 'ουμε' conjugation indicates this already.

11/28/2018, 7:51:37 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

You've already given the answer, "emphasis" ;)

(Μία/Μια κόρη) ;)

11/28/2018, 10:55:02 PM

MaregenaFi

I put in "We have a" and started looking for "problem" and "Houston."

11/24/2017, 3:48:43 AM

OlehGults

Well, that's a good start.

10/3/2018, 10:48:24 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.