1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε ένα κορίτσι."

"Εμείς έχουμε ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:We have a girl.

September 24, 2016

16 Comments


EiriniLongini

THis really could mean we have a daughter


pye20

Κόρη: Kórē • Daughter of Zeus & Demeter • The Spring vegetation fertility goddess, maidens; abducted by Hades abducted by Hades: Ancient Greek: ᾍδης: Hā́idēs• Kórē's out of season form, as queen of the Underworld, is Περσεφόνη: Persephónē • Περσεφάσσα Persephassa • Περσεφάττα Persephatta • Proserpina

κόρη: maiden, young bride, young lady, debutante • κορίζομαι: caress, care for • Κόρη Kórē Cora • Κόριννα Kórinna Corinna •

κορίτσι: girl Diminutive of κόρη ( kóri, girl, girlfriend, daughter )

-ίτσα -ítsa) f ♀ added to a ( usually Feminine ) noun to create diminutive nouns

κοῦρος: koûros • κόρος: kóros: boy, youth, soldier, son • From Proto-Hellenic *kórwos (“boy”) (whence Mycenaean Greek


Charamei

I'd translate it as daughter too... might not be a 100% accurate word-to-word translation, but 'we have a girl' is pretty odd English


lloydismyname

I can't tell whether the recorded pronunciation accidentally swallows the ένα or if it naturally flows this way. What say ye?


troll1995
Mod

It flows that way naturally. :) the last ε of έχουμε is combined with ένα


lloydismyname

Thank you. Good explanation :)


Corinnethequeen

this sounds so weird in English. I'm assuming that this is like saying we have a daughter?


MaregenaFi

I put in "We have a" and started looking for "problem" and "Houston."


Suzanne1234567

Typically, this would mean "We have a daughter." This should be accepted.


Duolingommmmmmm

Έχουμε ένα κόρη would be we have a daughter. But when someone says we have a girl they usually mean it is their daughter, so in context it could mean either. But literally it translates as We, we have a girl. Εμείς is used for emphasis, but I don't know why as έχουμε expresses this as it means 'we have' as the 'ουμε' conjugation indicates this already.


G.Georgopoulos

You've already given the answer, "emphasis" ;)

(Μία/Μια κόρη) ;)


Mimi658232

Can κορίτσι have the meaning "daughter" too?


OlehGults

Well, that's a good start.


Eric205834

Why is it ένα not είναι here?


D_..
Mod

    Because ένα = one but είναι = is. :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.