"Εμείς έχουμε ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:We have a girl.

September 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EiriniLongini

THis really could mean we have a daughter


Charamei

I'd translate it as daughter too... might not be a 100% accurate word-to-word translation, but 'we have a girl' is pretty odd English


lloydismyname

I can't tell whether the recorded pronunciation accidentally swallows the ένα or if it naturally flows this way. What say ye?


troll1995

It flows that way naturally. :) the last ε of έχουμε is combined with ένα


lloydismyname

Thank you. Good explanation :)


Corinnethequeen

this sounds so weird in English. I'm assuming that this is like saying we have a daughter?


MaregenaFi

I put in "We have a" and started looking for "problem" and "Houston."


Mimi658232

Can κορίτσι have the meaning "daughter" too?


Suzanne1234567

Typically, this would mean "We have a daughter." This should be accepted.


Duolingommmmmmm

Έχουμε ένα κόρη would be we have a daughter. But when someone says we have a girl they usually mean it is their daughter, so in context it could mean either. But literally it translates as We, we have a girl. Εμείς is used for emphasis, but I don't know why as έχουμε expresses this as it means 'we have' as the 'ουμε' conjugation indicates this already.


G.Georgopoulos

You've already given the answer, "emphasis" ;)

(Μία/Μια κόρη) ;)


dimrub

I'm a bit worried to have received this sentence in the "food" lesson.


FrTimStJames

Isn't κορίτσι also "girlfriend"


DevinEarlly

We could just say "Echoume Koritsi" right? Excuse me for not using a greek keyboard, im going to be illiterate when i make it to Greece


njv97

ena or mia?


DevinEarlly

Ένα because μια is feminine and κορίτσι is neutral

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.