1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το έδαφος πλημμύρισε."

"Το έδαφος πλημμύρισε."

Translation:The ground flooded.

September 24, 2016

31 Comments


Tomvince

Wouldn't "the ground was flooded" be more accurate than "is flooded" since the greek verb is in the past tense ?


Nico353184

I don't know, but one of the fun things about Greek is that they have a different way of looking at time and causality. If someone asks you "πείνασες;" they mean "are you hungry?" although it's actually a past form (lit. "did you get hungry?". Same with "thirsty" and "tired" (δίψασες, κουράστικες) - I could be wrong about the details (happy to be corrected) but that's the basic idea.


RaleighStarbuck

Just a comment for the developers: The word πλημμύρισε is hard to memorize with its three different ways of representing the /i/ sound and its double consonant...I frequently miss this one because I write πλημίρισε, πλιμύρησε, πλιμήρισε or some other variation which sounds the same and it always marks me wrong...I know technically it is misspelled, but usually the program just marks it right while notifying you of the correct spelling...here it is being very strict...


JamesTWils

So, this is an intransitive past tense verb, right?


carmina_banana

Why "the soil (was) flooded" is not accepted? Maybe is not the more accurate translation, but since it is one of the meanings it should accept all the combinations...


bonbayel

I think soil is the material that ground is made of.


Walt1965

'Soil' is a tricky word between US and UK English, somewhat the inverse of 'dirt'. In the US in your garden you dig the dirt and soil your hands; in the UK you dig the soil and get your hands dirty ...


bonbayel

Interesting. As an American, I don't use soil to mean get dirty, but there are so many variants in this country that it wouldn't surprise me. I get dirty digging dirt.

Soil for me is for discussing the quality of it: sandy, clay, moist, loamy, dry, mostly talking about the garden and what will grow there.
Dirt is where I dig holes, a dirt road or neighborhood play area without much grass (that turns to mud when it floods.)
Ground is the surface, which might be dirt, grass, stony, rocky, covered with cement... Grounds are property, usually the park around a large house, a sports field or the link.


GabySchlalach

Woody Allen once said that he could never be a farmer because he couldn't tell the soil from the dirt.... ;-)


Walt1965

As per Tomvince: the lesson page gives ´is flooded´ as correct, and marks ´was flooded´ wrong. Why? As he says, the Greek verb is past tense.


VasiljonKo

Who says the ground flooded Thats awful for the ear to listen to


bonbayel

I think there are lots of new sentences. They have to work out all the variations in translation. We should just offer our suggestions. I know it's frustrating getting things wrong. I've noticed that it's stricter. I don't know if it's because variations haven't been included or if it's new Duo policy. I'm constantly getting dinged for not typing the y of 'they', which i think is a cellphone typing issue. I've just gotten used to that one.


macaubert

what does mean "εγω πλημμυρίζω" ?


Walt1965

Mizinamo - I guess I think of ´flooded' as a verb rather than as an adjective. To me ´was flooded´ describes something that happened, rather than the resulting condition. So ´was flooded yesterday´ to me means that the event happened yesterday, rather than that the condition existed yesterday. Nothing in the Greek sentence tells me that the water is still there today.


Nico353184

FWIW take a look at my comment above from a year ago. When somebody asks you δίψασες ? they mean 'fancy a cold one ? (i.e. are you thirsty NOW) — although literally it means 'did you become thirsty (at some unspecified time in the past) ? It's a different way of looking at time.


NathanFox94300

In English bodies of water flood ( active tense ), everything that goes under water "is" or "gets" flooded ( passive tense). Would the passive also be proper in Greek, το έδαφος πλημμυρίζει?


ClaudioGui207834

It's just me or πλημμύρισε is pronounced, in this exercise, as "plimmise"?


troll1995
Mod

It sounds just fine to me :)


GiannoLava

Never will get this :D hahahha


jaye16
Mod

Are you using the Drop Down Hints?

If you pass your cursor over a word you will see what the translation is.

For example:

Greek to English

το -> the
έδαφος -> ground
πλημμύρισε -> flooded

Copy each of those words in the order they are given and you will have the right translation. Do that for every sentence and it will be muchο easier.

From English to Greek you will see:

the -> the
ground -> έδαφος
flooded ->πλημμύρισε

Check these out:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


MDR215875

why not ' the flooded ground '? Is it a statement, answer to a question or to much rain.


jaye16
Mod

Please read my comment above...the long one written three months ago...which explains with references....that the word "πλημμύρισε" is a verb and tells us what happened not the condition of the "ground".

Just read the comment to understand.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.