"Το έδαφος πλημμύρισε."

Translation:The ground flooded.

September 24, 2016

16 Comments


Tomvince

Wouldn't "the ground was flooded" be more accurate than "is flooded" since the greek verb is in the past tense ?

September 24, 2016

Nico353184

I don't know, but one of the fun things about Greek is that they have a different way of looking at time and causality. If someone asks you "πείνασες;" they mean "are you hungry?" although it's actually a past form (lit. "did you get hungry?". Same with "thirsty" and "tired" (δίψασες, κουράστικες) - I could be wrong about the details (happy to be corrected) but that's the basic idea.

May 14, 2017

JamesTWils

So, this is an intransitive past tense verb, right?

October 30, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Just a comment for the developers: The word πλημμύρισε is hard to memorize with its three different ways of representing the /i/ sound and its double consonant...I frequently miss this one because I write πλημίρισε, πλιμύρησε, πλιμήρισε or some other variation which sounds the same and it always marks me wrong...I know technically it is misspelled, but usually the program just marks it right while notifying you of the correct spelling...here it is being very strict...

October 17, 2017

carmina_banana

Why "the soil (was) flooded" is not accepted? Maybe is not the more accurate translation, but since it is one of the meanings it should accept all the combinations...

November 12, 2016

bonbayel

I think soil is the material that ground is made of.

September 30, 2018

Walt1965

'Soil' is a tricky word between US and UK English, somewhat the inverse of 'dirt'. In the US in your garden you dig the dirt and soil your hands; in the UK you dig the soil and get your hands dirty ...

October 1, 2018

bonbayel

Interesting. As an American, I don't use soil to mean get dirty, but there are so many variants in this country that it wouldn't surprise me. I get dirty digging dirt.

Soil for me is for discussing the quality of it: sandy, clay, moist, loamy, dry, mostly talking about the garden and what will grow there.
Dirt is where I dig holes, a dirt road or neighborhood play area without much grass (that turns to mud when it floods.)
Ground is the surface, which might be dirt, grass, stony, rocky, covered with cement... Grounds are property, usually the park around a large house, a sports field or the link.

October 1, 2018

bonbayel

I think there are lots of new sentences. They have to work out all the variations in translation. We should just offer our suggestions. I know it's frustrating getting things wrong. I've noticed that it's stricter. I don't know if it's because variations haven't been included or if it's new Duo policy. I'm constantly getting dinged for not typing the y of 'they', which i think is a cellphone typing issue. I've just gotten used to that one.

May 30, 2018

Walt1965

As per Tomvince: the lesson page gives ´is flooded´ as correct, and marks ´was flooded´ wrong. Why? As he says, the Greek verb is past tense.

June 29, 2018

mizinamo

The Greek verb is in the past tense because the flooding happened in the past -- but the water is still there so the ground "is flooded".

Much as a door that "is open" was opened in the past but is open now. And if you closed the door yesterday, then the door "is closed" today even if the closing was in the past.

If the ground "was flooded" yesterday, then the flooding must have occurred even earlier.

June 29, 2018

macaubert

what does mean "εγω πλημμυρίζω" ?

March 26, 2017

Isidor868839

why is "the ground is inundated" wrong??

April 30, 2018

Walt1965

Mizinamo - I guess I think of ´flooded' as a verb rather than as an adjective. To me ´was flooded´ describes something that happened, rather than the resulting condition. So ´was flooded yesterday´ to me means that the event happened yesterday, rather than that the condition existed yesterday. Nothing in the Greek sentence tells me that the water is still there today.

June 29, 2018

Nico353184

FWIW take a look at my comment above from a year ago. When somebody asks you δίψασες ? they mean 'fancy a cold one ? (i.e. are you thirsty NOW) — although literally it means 'did you become thirsty (at some unspecified time in the past) ? It's a different way of looking at time.

June 29, 2018

Plakakaneis

Its another clumsy lesson. Perhaps it could be replaced by something better.

After the rain the park was flooded.

September 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.