1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα τρώει ψάρι και πίν…

"Η γυναίκα τρώει ψάρι και πίνει κρασί."

Translation:The woman eats fish and drinks wine.

September 24, 2016

8 Comments


darkspinning

"The woman is eating fish and drinking wine" should also be accepted here.


iozzilina

exact answer was not accepted as correct


Maria785068

The same exact answer is not accepted here, and there is a similar problem with many questions in this module.


LEMorin3

I can't hear the ρ in ψάρι in the slow audio, but in the fast one - strange


MickInCrete

"The lady" is rejected when used. Why?


G.Georgopoulos

Lady=Κυρία, mostly.


HastaLaVista83

I really wonder if Greek "κρασί" meaning "wine" is related to Russian "красный" meaning "red". Given that wine is often of red colour, they might be related indeed. Does anyone know?


troll1995

It seems that those words are false relatives. красный comes from a proto-slavic word meaning "beautiful" according to wiktionary.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.