"Do you see the ground?"

Translation:Βλέπεις το έδαφος;

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


Tomvince

is "βλέπεις το πάτωμα;" wrong ?

September 24, 2016

D_..
Mod

It's better to use floor = πάτωμα as it usually implies a man-made surface.

September 24, 2016

Tomvince

ok, thanks

September 24, 2016

AveryAndre1

I got knocked back for βλέπεις το χώμα, on the basis that it should have been βλέπετε, which seems like the wrong reason for rejecting the translation.

March 14, 2017

Diana932243

I don't understand why it shouldn't be Βλέπεις στο έδαφος. Isn't "ground" the direct object of "you see", and if so, shouldn't we then use the accusative versus the nominative case?

April 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.