"Do you see the ground?"

Translation:Βλέπεις το έδαφος;

September 24, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RossXOreo

I got knocked back for βλέπεις το χώμα, on the basis that it should have been βλέπετε, which seems like the wrong reason for rejecting the translation.


Diana932243

I don't understand why it shouldn't be Βλέπεις στο έδαφος. Isn't "ground" the direct object of "you see", and if so, shouldn't we then use the accusative versus the nominative case?


joe_t4

The ground in this sentence is in the accusative. Το έδαφος is a neuter noun and does not change G /A. Στο is a contraction of σε + τον /το /την etc. Meaning on, to, at etc. Adding "to" here is incorrect in Greek and English.


anny62814

Are there a lot of neuter nouns ending in -ος ? What is the plural?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.