"Ο ζωολογικός κήπος έχει πέντε ρινόκερους."

Translation:The zoo has five rhinos.

September 24, 2016

14 Comments


Melissa1250

"The zoo has five rhinoceros" was marked wrong. It should be correct, as the name of the animal is rhinoceros, and the plural of the animal also is rhinoceros. I get that people shorten it to rhino, but the proper name should be accepted.

March 31, 2017

paul448352

the definition of a zoo in English is a zoological garden the same as in Greek but the question would only accept zoo is this something grammatical that I have not understood ?

September 24, 2016

jeanprendiville

I believe it has been accepted- in principle. I am not sure why it has not been added.

November 22, 2016

BillDe

"zoological garden" is still not accepted although it is given in the hints for "ζωολογικός". How is that even possible?

December 6, 2017

RobertEddy

Neushoorn! (veterans of the Dutch course will understand)

July 2, 2018

kirakrakra

noshörning in Sw. and μονόκερος is unicorn in English so ρινόκερος could be nosecorn

July 2, 2018

iantoh53.

I gave the correct answer. This was marked incorrect and the correct answer was given. Exactly the same as my answer. I have tried this more tha once. This is hindering my progress and my streak.

July 27, 2017

SandraGerd1

hmmmmm how is in greek singular one rhino and plural two rhinos?

August 19, 2017

kirakrakra

It is a completely regular ancient noun: ο ρινός, οι ρινοί/ the nose, the noses. From it we have the borrowed rhino- words for nose in English: rhinology/ ρινολογία, rhinoplasty/ ρινοπλαστική ...

August 19, 2017

ErichMistr

I am sure "ο ζωολογικόσ κήπος" means "the zoological garden" and does not translate as "zoo" I used the complete wording, duolingo asked me for shorten version.

January 9, 2018

wyattJ98

Refresh my memory, does the verb έχω always require the object to be in the accusative case like in this sentence?

April 14, 2018

MiltiadisA1

which is the incorrect word?

August 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.