1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ζωολογικός κήπος έχει πέντ…

"Ο ζωολογικός κήπος έχει πέντε ρινόκερους."

Translation:The zoo has five rhinos.

September 24, 2016

15 Comments


Melissa1250

"The zoo has five rhinoceros" was marked wrong. It should be correct, as the name of the animal is rhinoceros, and the plural of the animal also is rhinoceros. I get that people shorten it to rhino, but the proper name should be accepted.


paul448352

the definition of a zoo in English is a zoological garden the same as in Greek but the question would only accept zoo is this something grammatical that I have not understood ?


jeanprendiville

I believe it has been accepted- in principle. I am not sure why it has not been added.


BillDe

"zoological garden" is still not accepted although it is given in the hints for "ζωολογικός". How is that even possible?


RobertEddy

Neushoorn! (veterans of the Dutch course will understand)


kirakrakra

noshörning in Sw. and μονόκερος is unicorn in English so ρινόκερος could be nosecorn


ErichMistr

I am sure "ο ζωολογικόσ κήπος" means "the zoological garden" and does not translate as "zoo" I used the complete wording, duolingo asked me for shorten version.


SandraGerd1

hmmmmm how is in greek singular one rhino and plural two rhinos?


kirakrakra

It is a completely regular ancient noun: ο ρινός, οι ρινοί/ the nose, the noses. From it we have the borrowed rhino- words for nose in English: rhinology/ ρινολογία, rhinoplasty/ ρινοπλαστική ...


wyattJ98

Refresh my memory, does the verb έχω always require the object to be in the accusative case like in this sentence?


JillianKant12

Zoological garden should be correct


Andras-Budapest

Funny!

I wrote: five rhinos

They accepted it, but mentioned:

"You have an extra space. The zoological garden has fiverhinos."

Yes, I did have an extra space (compared to them) between five and rhinos. :D

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.