1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω μία ημερομηνία."

"Θέλω μία ημερομηνία."

Translation:I want a date.

September 24, 2016

11 Comments


Jezza54195

Does the meaning include a date in the American slang sense of an assignation, please?


D_..
Mod

    No, ημερομηνία is just a calendar date.


S.Eleni

    I believe date, as in a meeting, appointment or to go out with romantically, would be ραντεβού or βγαίνω depending on the context.
    https://www.wordreference.com/gren/ραντεβού
    https://cooljugator.com/gr/βγαίνω


Hafizen

    As already mentioned, this statement seems quite bossy. I wouldn't speak to a friend like this. How would I ask for a date? I realize I have not learned the verb "to give" yet, but I'm very curious. A typical way to ask this in the US would be: "Can you give me a date?" or "Please give me a date." Is there a more proper way to ask in Greek or is this one proper and usual? Thanks so much everyone!


troll1995
    Mod

    The sentence is indeed bossy in Greek. You can say μπορείς να μου δώσεις μια ημερομηνία; or παρακαλώ δώσε μου μια ημερομηνία.


Hafizen

    Oh, okay. So it’s bossy regardless of language. I’ll make note of the alternatives you offer for future reference. Once again, Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


troll1995
    Mod

    Παρακαλώ. ;)


LadyOfKerrywurst

    Soooo what does this mean then?


D_..
    Mod

      I take it to mean 'Give me a number, is it going to be in December, in May, on the 2nd, on the 15th, this year or the next?' Someone is trying to arrange a date for an event.


Phil682961

      Or maybe your boss asking you when some work will be done?


Charaxan

      It means that if you tell me "can we meet ?" I can anwer you "all right i want a date" or "all right give me a day we can meet".

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.