"Θέλω μία ημερομηνία."

Translation:I want a date.

9/24/2016, 9:56:24 AM

7 Comments


Jezza54195

Does the meaning include a date in the American slang sense of an assignation, please?

9/24/2016, 9:56:24 AM

D_..
Mod

No, ημερομηνία is just a calendar date.

9/24/2016, 11:46:08 AM

S.Eleni

I believe date, as in a meeting, appointment or to go out with romantically, would be ραντεβού or βγαίνω depending on the context.
https://www.wordreference.com/gren/ραντεβού
https://cooljugator.com/gr/βγαίνω

10/22/2018, 4:26:31 AM

Mira857055

Soooo what does this mean then?

12/1/2017, 11:40:38 AM

D_..
Mod

I take it to mean 'Give me a number, is it going to be in December, in May, on the 2nd, on the 15th, this year or the next?' Someone is trying to arrange a date for an event.

12/1/2017, 12:19:42 PM

Phil682961

Or maybe your boss asking you when some work will be done?

1/10/2019, 10:38:32 PM

Charaxan

It means that if you tell me "can we meet ?" I can anwer you "all right i want a date" or "all right give me a day we can meet".

1/31/2018, 9:11:57 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.