"Their own wives."

Translation:Οι δικές τους γυναίκες.

September 24, 2016

31 Comments


Rob183829

Does the word order matter, I.e should Οι γυναίκες δικές τους also be accepted ?

September 24, 2016

troll1995

Yes, the word order is important. Οι γυναίκες (είναι) δικές τους means "the women (are) theirs. This kind of syntax "noun+Δικός μου/σου/του... κτλ" with the verb είναι omitted is used when you divide things amongst people, give something to someone, or you let someone keep/take something. P.e: I have a basket of apples and oranges. You take the oranges, I take the apples. =έχω ενα καλάθι με μήλα και πορτοκάλια. Τα πορτοκάλια δικά σου, τα μήλα δικά μου.

September 24, 2016

Rob183829

Thanks

September 24, 2016

Superuncia

When to use δικές annd when to use δική?

May 3, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Although it's a pronoun, δικός behaves like an adjective which reflects the noun it's describing. You can find a declension table here.

So, to give some basic examples:

  • ο δικός μου σκύλος
  • η δική μου γάτα
  • το δικό μου σπίτι
  • οι δικοί μου σκύλοι
  • οι δικές μου γάτες
  • τα δικά μου σπίτια

To answer your specific question, we'd use δική when it's referring to a singular feminine noun, but δικές if it were referring to a plural feminine noun. Hope that helps a little.

May 3, 2017

Aldeseus

So I wrote 'Οι γυναίκες τους' which was accepted. But when should I used this and when should I used 'Οι δικές τους γυναίκες'?

September 17, 2018

Victoria587638

I think I've figured out that a possessive alone, such as μου, σου, της, etc, translates to English as my, your, her, etc. Whereas adding the δικ-, such as δική τους, δικός μου, δικά tou, etc, translates as theirs/their own, mine/my own, his/his own. And, of course, the form of the δικ- correlates to the object one possesses. So, really Οι γυναίκες τους is wrong because it really means 'Their wives.' This is my very-new-to-Greek, humble interpretation. :)

September 18, 2018

troll1995

You are very right about it. Unfortunately some sentences contain mistakes. I'll see to this one. Thanks!

September 18, 2018

Arturo663799

It Is not pronoun

March 23, 2019

Ann131284

the new method of answering does not allow you to put in all the correct letters

May 12, 2019

MatthewRod918020

The word order is confusing to me. I said Οι γυναίκες δικές τους. Any insight?

August 15, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Yes. The ordering is important and subtly changes the meaning of the sentence.

  • Article + owned noun + είναι + δικός + possessive pronoun = is mine/is yours/is his etc
  • Article + δικός + possessive pronoun + owned noun = my own/your own/his own etc

πχ:

  • η γάτα είναι δική μου = the cat is mine
  • η δική μου γάτα = my own cat

"οι γυναίκες δικές τους" isn't quite right - it either needs an είναι in there to make it into "the wives are theirs", or you need to stick γυναίκες at the end to make it into "their own wives".

Greek syntax is generally quite fluid but there are some constructions where specific ordering needs to be followed, and this is one.

Having said that, there are some instances where you could have the above ordering but drop the είναι - see Troll's comment above.

August 15, 2017

joshuarodger

Why is it "οι δικές τους γυναίκες" And not "οι γυναίκες δικές τους"?

February 10, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion, as spdl79 writes, δικός behaves like an adjective. :)

    February 11, 2018

CarolineB1974

    Could someone explain the word order please? I put οι γυναικες δικές τους which seemed to match the word order in some other examples - is that incorrect?

    February 25, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion, troll explains when the word order you suggest could be accepted.

      February 25, 2018

TristanRya1

      Surely I can say οι δικές τις γυναίκες as 'Their' does not presuppose gender. Women can have wives too.

      June 12, 2018

la_flame_97

      Δεν ξερω αν μπορεις να κανεις, καταλαβαινω και δεν βλεπω γιατι οχι. Επισης δεν θα χρησιμοποιουσες "τις" θα χρησιμοποιουσες "της" μετα "δικες".

      October 12, 2018

Victoria587638

      Is the following not acceptable? Οι γυναίκες δικές τους.

      September 15, 2018

Aldeseus

      It's not. The comments above explain that 'δικές τους' acts similarly to an adjective. You're using that to describe the object of interest, which in this case is WHO the wives 'belong' to. Now if you want to use this sentence structure instead, then you can ignore the δικές and then you're answer would be correct.

      September 17, 2018

Sukhinakatie

      Hi everyone! Why can't it be "Οι δικές γυναίκες τους"? And why it is "Οι δικές τους γυναίκες"? Where can I find the info about Word order? Thanks in a forward!

      October 2, 2018

Giav297876

      What is the order to follow? Why the possessive is not after the name?

      October 12, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        Why the possessive is not after the name?

        When you use δικός you have to combine it with μου/σου/του etc. straight away and the whole thing is the possessive, not just the second word. You can't break them up.

        What is the order to follow?

        Please read spdl's reply to MatthewRod918020 about word order with this possessive structure. If the previous comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the page, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

        October 12, 2018

Dabaka93

        Would "Οι γυναίκες δικές τους" make any sense?

        October 22, 2018

D_..
        Mod

          Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion, this question has been asked another five times. Troll explains when the word order you suggest could be accepted.

          October 22, 2018

Dabaka93

          Sorry, for some reason the app didn't show the other comments. Thank you for the answer!

          October 22, 2018

D_..
          Mod

            Ah, you see it's impossible to know which platform someone uses to access the sentence discussions, thanks for the clarification. If the previous comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the page, I suggest contacting Duolingo directly to point it out: you can report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

            October 23, 2018

JCX76

            What's wrong with Οι γυναίκες τους?

            November 6, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

            Please read the comments by troll1995, spdl79 and Victoria587638 above. I'll give an example which highlights the difference between your suggestion and the better translations:

            Η γυναίκα του τον σκότωσε=His wife killed him.

            Η δική του γυναίκα τον σκότωσε=His own wife killed him.

            Η ίδια του η γυναίκα τον σκότωσε!=His own wife killed him! (The most emphatic of the three. It was his very own wife who did this.This structure is actually the most accurate translation for the sentence I've written, but might be a bit harder for learners and it's not correct in all cases). In general, the structure "δικ- μου/σου/του...+noun" is more emphatic than just saying "ο/η/το...μου/σου/του". It's like the difference between "my/your/his..." and "my/your/his own..."

            November 7, 2018

nightcrawler_f5

            I didn't understand the logic of this sentence

            January 16, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

            John's wife did it + Mark's wife did it=Their own wives did it.

            January 16, 2019
            Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.