1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Their own wives."

"Their own wives."

Translation:Οι δικές τους γυναίκες.

September 24, 2016

40 Comments


Rob183829

Does the word order matter, I.e should Οι γυναίκες δικές τους also be accepted ?


troll1995

Yes, the word order is important. Οι γυναίκες (είναι) δικές τους means "the women (are) theirs. This kind of syntax "noun+Δικός μου/σου/του... κτλ" with the verb είναι omitted is used when you divide things amongst people, give something to someone, or you let someone keep/take something. P.e: I have a basket of apples and oranges. You take the oranges, I take the apples. =έχω ενα καλάθι με μήλα και πορτοκάλια. Τα πορτοκάλια δικά σου, τα μήλα δικά μου.


Superuncia

When to use δικές annd when to use δική?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Although it's a pronoun, δικός behaves like an adjective which reflects the noun it's describing. You can find a declension table here.

So, to give some basic examples:

  • ο δικός μου σκύλος
  • η δική μου γάτα
  • το δικό μου σπίτι
  • οι δικοί μου σκύλοι
  • οι δικές μου γάτες
  • τα δικά μου σπίτια

To answer your specific question, we'd use δική when it's referring to a singular feminine noun, but δικές if it were referring to a plural feminine noun. Hope that helps a little.


Aldeseus

So I wrote 'Οι γυναίκες τους' which was accepted. But when should I used this and when should I used 'Οι δικές τους γυναίκες'?


MatthewRod918020

The word order is confusing to me. I said Οι γυναίκες δικές τους. Any insight?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Yes. The ordering is important and subtly changes the meaning of the sentence.

  • Article + owned noun + είναι + δικός + possessive pronoun = is mine/is yours/is his etc
  • Article + δικός + possessive pronoun + owned noun = my own/your own/his own etc

πχ:

  • η γάτα είναι δική μου = the cat is mine
  • η δική μου γάτα = my own cat

"οι γυναίκες δικές τους" isn't quite right - it either needs an είναι in there to make it into "the wives are theirs", or you need to stick γυναίκες at the end to make it into "their own wives".

Greek syntax is generally quite fluid but there are some constructions where specific ordering needs to be followed, and this is one.

Having said that, there are some instances where you could have the above ordering but drop the είναι - see Troll's comment above.


TristanRya1

Surely I can say οι δικές τις γυναίκες as 'Their' does not presuppose gender. Women can have wives too.


la_flame_97

Δεν ξερω αν μπορεις να κανεις, καταλαβαινω και δεν βλεπω γιατι οχι. Επισης δεν θα χρησιμοποιουσες "τις" θα χρησιμοποιουσες "της" μετα "δικες".


Victoria587638

Is the following not acceptable? Οι γυναίκες δικές τους.


Aldeseus

It's not. The comments above explain that 'δικές τους' acts similarly to an adjective. You're using that to describe the object of interest, which in this case is WHO the wives 'belong' to. Now if you want to use this sentence structure instead, then you can ignore the δικές and then you're answer would be correct.


Giav297876

What is the order to follow? Why the possessive is not after the name?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Why the possessive is not after the name?

When you use δικός you have to combine it with μου/σου/του etc. straight away and the whole thing is the possessive, not just the second word. You can't break them up.

What is the order to follow?

Please read spdl's reply to MatthewRod918020 about word order with this possessive structure. If the previous comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the page, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


elsbethwey

I wrote : Οι δικές γυναίκες τους. It is not accepted. Why ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Because when you use δικός etc. you have to put the possessive μου/σου/του etc. right after it: Οι δικές τους γυναίκες. The word order you used is unfortunately incorrect. Edit: In fact I've already answered this question in my previous comments in this very discussion. Please take some time to read the comments before you post your questions in the future. :)


TomRDA

Why isn't it "οι δικές" I thought δικ- ended like the article (οι δικοί).


troll1995

Οι δικοί is used for masculine nouns, οι δικές is used for feminine nouns. You can see the declension here. :)


nlh66

Can anyone explain please why οι δικοί τους.... is not correct?


troll1995

Γυναίκες is a feminine noun in plural, so you must use the feminine plural form of δικός, which is δικές.


Luke407132

So I'm really trying to understand tenses. The husbands are the subjects and therefore in the nominative hence the οι? And the wives are in the genititive case? But I thought the you plural for the genititive case was των and not τους?


G.Georgopoulos

With "δικ-", it's

  • μου

  • σου

  • του

  • μας

  • σας

  • τους


Luke407132

So any use of δικ is τους? So without δικ it would be των? For example it would either be ο δικοσ τους σκύλους or ο σκύλος των?


G.Georgopoulos

Actually my comment wasn't complete. Those words refer to pronouns. The genitive case is used for nouns.

Confer:

The man's/girl's/... dog=Ο σκύλος του άντρα/του κοριτσιού...

My/Your... dog=Ο σκύλος μου/σου...

If the owner is denoted by means of a pronoun, use the words I mentioned in my comment above.

*Edit: Actually, "μας/σας/τους" are still considered to be in the genitive case. They may not look like it, but it is what it is.


Luke407132

OK I think I get it. So if the owner is a noun then it's genitive and των? If you're using pronouns like you, his, hers, their etc then it's τους? Can you write an example of a genitive sentence using των? I can't think of how one would work without using the pronoun your?


G.Georgopoulos

The boys' cats=Οι γάτες των αγοριών

Their cats=Οι γάτες τους

Their own cats=Οι δικές τους γάτες


nefandi

It would be great if someone could please explain why δικές goes on the front and replaces the main now here. It seems weird to have a noun without an article, as it happens with γυναίκες here.


Hilde1024

I wrote Οι γυναίκες δικοί τους which was not accepted. Is just dokie wrong or the whole sentence


D_..
Mod
Plus

Both δικοί and the word order are wrong. These are explained in previous comments in the discussion. If you can't see previous comments in the discussion or couldn't see them before you posted yours, please report this directly to Duolingo at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


hilarymcca5

The word order for the previous question 'their own husbands' was accepted with δικές τους after the noun, but not in this one 14/11/2020


jaye16

If you read the other comments on this page you will see it has been explained a few times.


hilarymcca5

OK, I normally do read all the comments. Thank you for your help. :)


Tomer964874

Why it's not δικοι?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Please read the previous comments. :)


Blunder9

The endings on δικ- seem inconsistent!


D_..
Mod
Plus

They're not inconsistent, there are many. :) You can review the grammar here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Possessives/tips-and-notes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.