"A hát fontos."

Translation:The back is important.

September 24, 2016

9 Comments


vytah

Does Hungarian use "hát" as a short colloquial term for "people who support you"?

September 24, 2016

vvsey

No, I don't think so. Does English? Can you give an example? Maybe there is some Hungarian equivalent.
I know of "I have your back", but that is something else.

September 24, 2016

vytah

I was actually thinking about Polish, where "plecy" can also mean "people you know who would support you and could get you out of trouble". You can have "duże plecy", or many such people, or "nie mieć pleców", or not know any people who matter, and so on.

September 25, 2016

Joeintheory

to back and backer have that meaning, but not back by itself.

November 8, 2016

vvsey

I would translate that to either
"to support" - "támogatni"
or
"to verify" - "igazolni".
I don't recall any single Hungarian word that would cover both of those meanings.

November 9, 2016

Dan.C.Lungescu

I think it is “backup”.

January 5, 2017

vvsey

Maybe. There are a few meanings of "backup". One is help or support, reinforcement. For those, I would use "erősítés", "tartalék". Etc.

January 5, 2017

Judit294350

Possibly at one's back; or covering one's back. In rugby a "back" is a lage defnse player.

July 3, 2017

vvsey

In sports, like football (soccer), that would be a "hátvéd". Or if it is something new to Hungarian, the original English term would be used.

July 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.