1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A hát fontos."

"A hát fontos."

Translation:The back is important.

September 24, 2016

10 Comments


vytah

Does Hungarian use "hát" as a short colloquial term for "people who support you"?


vvsey

No, I don't think so. Does English? Can you give an example? Maybe there is some Hungarian equivalent.
I know of "I have your back", but that is something else.


vytah

I was actually thinking about Polish, where "plecy" can also mean "people you know who would support you and could get you out of trouble". You can have "duże plecy", or many such people, or "nie mieć pleców", or not know any people who matter, and so on.


joemagyarul

to back and backer have that meaning, but not back by itself.


vvsey

I would translate that to either
"to support" - "támogatni"
or
"to verify" - "igazolni".
I don't recall any single Hungarian word that would cover both of those meanings.


Dan.C.Lungescu

I think it is “backup”.


vvsey

Maybe. There are a few meanings of "backup". One is help or support, reinforcement. For those, I would use "erősítés", "tartalék". Etc.


Judit294350

Possibly at one's back; or covering one's back. In rugby a "back" is a lage defnse player.


vvsey

In sports, like football (soccer), that would be a "hátvéd". Or if it is something new to Hungarian, the original English term would be used.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.