1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are not only bears in …

"There are not only bears in the North."

Translation:Északon nem csak medvék vannak.

September 24, 2016

13 Comments


Werrettich

I thought it was "nemcsak", at least it's that way in the German - Hungarian course on Memrise.


guntunge

Maybe it can be written either way?
My dictionary and grammar book also uses nemcsak.


weitzhandler

Is the word észak related to ej/ejszaka? If so, is dél called so cuz the sun shines from the south? Isn't it shining from the west? I'm asking this because in one question the author refers to Australia as south, had he been living in Hungary and it would be east, ugye?


Forzafiori

I cant speak for hungarians, but generally australia is reffered as being "southern" by everyone, by virtue of it being so low in the southern hemisphere.

As for the sun issue, when you get far enough north in the northern hemisphere, the sun may rise in the east and set in the west, but at noon, the sun is actually in the south. North of the tropics, the sun is always slightly south. It rises in the SE and sets in the SW technically. The opposite is true in the southern hemisphere.


Lili920420

When is the noun pluralized and in what circumstances or usage is it left singular when referring to more than on of a group.


JohnWeber786406

sok and numbers definitely trigger singularity. I thought kevés did as well.


Patricia460976

-on versus -ben is still confusing me. -on is more like "over in that direction?"


clairelanc3

Is it possibe to write " nem csak esakon vannak medvék"? The meaning is not exactly the same, but what do they mean exactly, even in English? It is not very clear, and apparently not only to me. At least would the sentence be correct?


MercedesEm13

nem csak medvek eszakon vannak.Why is this sentence building wrong?


Wyrg14

Why is the suppressive "-on" used here with north but in another sentence the inessive "-ben" is used with south ("Délben nem fúj a szél, vagy mi?")??


JohnWeber786406

I thought if this as location versus destination. When a location is presented, I think of it as "on a map" and then the -on.


JohnWeber786406

So - sem and csak allows for plural nouns?
kevés, sok, number quantities are singularization of nouns??

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.