"There are not only bears in the North."

Translation:Északon nem csak medvék vannak.

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


Werrettich

I thought it was "nemcsak", at least it's that way in the German - Hungarian course on Memrise.

September 24, 2016

guntunge

Maybe it can be written either way?
My dictionary and grammar book also uses nemcsak.

November 8, 2018

Patricia460976

-on versus -ben is still confusing me. -on is more like "over in that direction?"

February 21, 2017

weitzhandler

Is the word észak related to ej/ejszaka? If so, is dél called so cuz the sun shines from the south? Isn't it shining from the west? I'm asking this because in one question the author refers to Australia as south, had he been living in Hungary and it would be east, ugye?

April 24, 2017

Lili920420

When is the noun pluralized and in what circumstances or usage is it left singular when referring to more than on of a group.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.