1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am five years old."

"I am five years old."

Translation:Мені п'ять років.

September 24, 2016

8 Comments


ScottWilli909480

Мене/мені... What is the difference?


BryanSullo

Can someone explain?


ScottWilli909480

Мене = Me

Я = I or I'm

But

Мені = I'm, when somebody asks or takes an interest. You wouldn't use it for 'I'm' off your own initiative.

Well this is what I've been taught, good luck


Don_Imperator

Мені - to whom?- "do it to me" OR "do it for me". Мене - wich one u choose? - "me!".

Мене звати марко - my name is marko. Мені 26 років - i am 26 y.old.

Its hard to explain, but more u practice, more u begin thinking right to speak right this language.


Kvaz1r

є сумніви що відповідь "Мені п'ять" коректна. Це також може бути відповіддю на питання "Скільки вам штук". Тому без контексту неможливо визначити чи коректна ця відповідь. Я прав ?


Kvaz1r

є сумніви що відповідь 'Мені п'ять' коректна. Мені п'ять може бути відповіддю на питання "Скільки вам штук<<...>>". Тому без контексту неможливо визначити чи коректна ця відповідь. Я прав?


Kvaz1r

є сумніви що відповідь 'Мені п'ять' коректна. Мені п'ять може бути відповіддю на питання "Скільки вам штук<<...>>". Тому без контексту неможливо визначити чи коректна ця відповідь. Я прав?


chleb3212

writing 5 in stead of five can hardly be a mistake. I find this programme increasingly unflexible.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.