"Péter pap, egy nagyon pap."

Translation:Péter is a priest, a very good priest.

September 24, 2016

8 Comments


Werrettich

The Péter who has been called a very stupid child before?

September 24, 2016

Viviane882195

How would you address the priest in Hungarian? In English it would be 'Father Peter'.

March 9, 2017

MannaSz

My recollection is "tisztelendő úr", but I may be wrong. That was the polite address when I was a child growing up in Hungary. It vaguely means "reverend sir". I think "Péter atya" would also be acceptable, but a lot less formal. "Atya" is archaic for "father".

March 14, 2017

GborWacha

"tisztelendő úr" is rarely used nowadays. "Péter atya" is the one.

February 1, 2018

Luzibr

All my friends say Attya after the name, like "Gábor Attya", well in Budapest and Catholic Church I don't know how it is in other places and churches

May 26, 2017

MannaSz

Except, 'atya' is spellt with a single 'ty'.

May 27, 2017

JBHayven

So that means he doesn’t drink or smoke?

October 8, 2017

ljikontic

And why this answer was admitted as incorrect

March 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.