1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter pap, egy nagyon jó pap…

"Péter pap, egy nagyon pap."

Translation:Péter is a priest, a very good priest.

September 24, 2016

9 Comments


Werrettich

The Péter who has been called a very stupid child before?


JBHayven

So that means he doesn’t drink or smoke?


Viviane882195

How would you address the priest in Hungarian? In English it would be 'Father Peter'.


MannaSz

My recollection is "tisztelendő úr", but I may be wrong. That was the polite address when I was a child growing up in Hungary. It vaguely means "reverend sir". I think "Péter atya" would also be acceptable, but a lot less formal. "Atya" is archaic for "father".


GborWacha

"tisztelendő úr" is rarely used nowadays. "Péter atya" is the one.


Luzibr

All my friends say Attya after the name, like "Gábor Attya", well in Budapest and Catholic Church I don't know how it is in other places and churches


MannaSz

Except, 'atya' is spellt with a single 'ty'.


LszlPataky

Erlier, at the teaching sentence you used only one "a"


wyqtor

'Pap' comes from the Slavic languages, we also have the same borrowing in Romanian 'popă'!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.