1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun døde i går."

"Hun døde i går."

Translation:She died yesterday.

September 24, 2016

12 Comments


Ruben.Araujo

Why does it sound like "Røde"?


Ingebj

There is no r at the start when I listen to the audio (I am a native speaker). You just need to listen more to be able to tell the sounds apart, I would say.


Ruben.Araujo

Thank you! By the way, my landlord (Norwegian) finds the pronounciation in Duolingo weird. As a native do you find that as well? Or you would say it would be closest to an Oslo dialect?


Ingebj

It is a rather standard way of pronounciation for the central parts of Norway, so it is far from my own dialect. Sometimes the stress is put on the wrong part of a word, but I think most of the (few) audios which are wrong have been removed. So you generally do nothing wrong if you try to copy this way of speaking.


Ruben.Araujo

Haha! I see, well I will do my best then. If you are ever around Tveit or Kristiansand and you hear someone pronouncing the word like in Duoling, you will know it's me :) Thank you for the prompt replies. Much appreciated :)


cdnmark

the sentence plays as 'dode' but if you hover under the word it definitely is wrong, saying rrrode.


mprdo

Well, that is definitely past tense. 22Apr18


Kas334864

Yeah, a past away one.


Olesia784534

Our beloved kyllingen?..


Jan_D_13

Gutt, det eskalerte rask...


Jan_D_13

Boy, that escalated quickly.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.