"Where were you last week?"

Translation:Hol voltál a múlt héten?

September 24, 2016

6 Comments


Daniel640094

Why is the article required here before mult?

September 24, 2016

vvsey

It is not required.

September 24, 2016

Sanwolak

Het means week - but heten ?

November 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Literally "on the week", but more usefully "in the week". "Where were you (in the) last week?"

March 10, 2018

Tibor572347

Is "utolsó" instead of "múlt" possible?

March 15, 2018

RyagonIV

No, they are different. Utolsó means "last" in the sense of "final", the last item in a row. Múlt means "passed" or "past", i.e. "the one before this one".

March 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.