1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where were you last week?"

"Where were you last week?"

Translation:Hol voltál a múlt héten?

September 24, 2016

7 Comments


Daniel640094

Why is the article required here before mult?


vvsey

It is not required.


Sanwolak

Het means week - but heten ?


RyagonIV

Literally "on the week", but more usefully "in the week". "Where were you (in the) last week?"


Tibor572347

Is "utolsó" instead of "múlt" possible?


RyagonIV

No, they are different. Utolsó means "last" in the sense of "final", the last item in a row. Múlt means "passed" or "past", i.e. "the one before this one".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.