1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha un gatto."

"Lei ha un gatto."

Translation:She has a cat.

February 6, 2013

19 Comments


Jimblywee

"Lei mun gatto". I know it's only a beta, but the voice module is dreadful.


dave47

"Lei é non un gatto" - thats what i´ve heard


guildhoudr

could not hear this sentence correctly at all!


wakwakwak3

it sounded like agatto


SamArnold1

Sounded like Le mi un gatto


ses1992

Sounded like "begatto"


lauff89

the sound is really bad in this sentence, but if you put it to hear it slowly then you can write perfect the sentence


zeldahricko

I put "kitty" instead of "cat" to see what would happen, and it's considered wrong :p


Adalheida

i think gatto is cat in spanish, my dad speaks spanish and we always tell him to say gatogatogatogatogatogatogatogatogatogatogatogatogato!! xD


SerGlendor

I'm sure she has more than one


bassel.aw

"She has a ❤❤❤❤❤" marked wrong


bassel.aw

Duo censored the word -_- I didn't put those hearts in my comment


JamesCondo3

I could not make any sense of the last word, even at the slow pace. It sounded like "jiatso"


JamesCondo3

In this case gatto sounds indeed like gatto. I listened to the previous one about eight times and never able to rectify it to gatto.


KateBracamonte

For some reason I heard "Lei e un gatto"


ArchxNemesis_

Why is cat sometimes masculine and sometimes feminine?


celso.mattheus

It matters whether the cat is female of male.


sandra463613

Yes she is not very clear at times..would prefer a male voice or at least the choice


Olga218913

Dude! same with me!;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.