"Welais i mo'r digwyddiad."

Translation:I didn't see the incident.

September 24, 2016

9 Comments


Hatakend

why not welais i ddim?

September 24, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is explained in the notes for this unit, here's the relevant extract:-

But we cannot use ddim with y/yr/'r or with proper nouns, names or pronouns. Instead we have to use a pattern similar to 'nothing of' in English - ddim o, which is almost always abbreviated to mo

  • Welais i ddim ffilm - I didn't see a film, but
  • Welais i mo'r ffilm - I didn't see the film
  • Welais i mo Dewi neithiwr - I didn't see Dewi last night
  • Ddarllenais mo'i stori hi wrthyn nhw - I didn't read her story to them (ddim + o + ei = mo'i)
  • Pheintias i mo'r lolfa ddoe - I didn't paint the lounge yesterday
September 24, 2016

Hatakend

Silly me. Having been here before, I didn't bother reading the notes. BAD MOVE!! Thanks for your patience.

September 25, 2016

Christine756500

Does the 'ddim o' also apply in other tenses? Or just in this past tense?

February 3, 2019

ibisc

Any tense where the ddim is followed immediately by a definite object.

February 3, 2019

Christine756500

Diolch!

February 5, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Digwyddiad = incident

Digwydd = happen / occur

Would "happening" or "occurance" be possible alternatives for "digwyddiad" here?

March 24, 2019

ibisc

Neither would work very well in English here.

March 24, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Ok, Guess my Swedish mind tripped me. :-)

The word "incident" is imported into Swedish, but is usually only used for small traffic accidents or when someone is cheating on a test in school and the teacher fail to see it. I guess the English word "incident" is far more widely used, as I could imagine a conversation like this: "-There was an incident here today. -What happened? -A cat walked over the car." ("Roedd digwyddiad yma heddiw. -Be' wnaeth digwydd? -Mi wnaeth cath cerdded dros y car." Would that make sense in Welsh?)

Thanks for helping me out of the labyrinth, Ibisc!

March 24, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.