"Many children are running and playing in the parks among the trees."

Translation:A parkokban a fák között sok gyerek fut és játszik.

September 24, 2016

18 Comments


dqJacO

What about "Sok gyerek a parkokban fut és játszik a fák között"? It seems like I've seen that word order in some other correct sentences here. I am glad to hear why it is either right or wrong!

October 26, 2016

RyagonIV

That one is okay, too. You're putting the stress on a parkokban here, saying that many children prefer to play in parks, instead of playgrounds, for instance.

December 11, 2016

Daniel640094

Curious about word order. Does this work: "A parkokban sok gyerek a fák között fut és játszik"?

September 24, 2016

Hulk014

Yes. It's good. Third possibity :" A parkokban sok gyerek fut és játszik a fák között."

September 24, 2016

vvsey

Emphasis on "a fák között". When in the parks, many children choose to play among the trees.

September 24, 2016

Matt_legrek

why not "futnak" ? you ll might tell me it's because the plural is already marked by "sok gierek" but in the previous sentence i had "kicsi piros madarak enekelnek" ...

March 17, 2017

RyagonIV

That's because sok is a number indicator. It already tells you that there are multiple objects doing something, so you continue with singular grammar:

  • a gyerek fut - the child runs
  • a gyerekek futnak - the children run
  • két gyerek fut - two children run
  • néhány gyerek fut - some children run
  • sok gyerek fut - many children run
  • minden gyerek fut - all children run
    (please note that the singular word is gyerek and the plural gets another -ek ending: gyerekek)

In "kicsi piros madarak énekelnek" there is no number indicator, so you have to use plural grammar to tell people that you're talking about multiple subjects. The one-bird version would be "(egy) kicsi piros madár énekel".

Baseline: the grammtical number of the subject always has to be the same as that of the verb. I.e. don't write "a gyerek futnak".

March 17, 2017

Sergiy_Chilyak

That is a very good explanation! I wrote "sok gyerek a parkban a fak között fut és jatszik" and it was wrong, sayin that "parkban" should be plural. So "sok" does not influence "parkban" here?

March 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Numerals only influence the object that comes right after, like in English.

  • Sok gyerek a parkban van. - Many children are in the park.
  • Sok gyerek a parkokban van. - Many children are in the parks.
  • Sok gyerek a sok parkban van. - Many children are in the many parks.
  • Sok gyerek és kacsa itt van (a parkokban). - Many children and ducks are here (in the parks).
March 21, 2017

Matt_legrek

Crystal clear !! köszi szepen !!

March 22, 2017

HungarianGuy

"Rohan" also works in lieu of "fut"

April 18, 2017

Viviane882195

My natural inclination is to use the word 'szalad' instead of 'fut'. When I forget, I am always marked wrong. Could someone please explain in what circumstances it would be okay to use the word 'szalad'. I do not know the difference in meaning.

June 8, 2017

Kinga48

Why does not accept Duo the word " sok gyermek" (many children)? Duo accept the word "gyerek" only! In hungarian "gyerek = gyermek" there is no diferent!

November 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Gyerek just seems a lot more popular nowadays. But you're right, they are synonymous. Please report those instances. :)

November 7, 2017

SKristan

I wrote: "Sok gyerek fut és jatszik a fák között a parkokban", which was marked wrong and I don't understand why. Is it because "a parkokban" should be emphasized over "a fák között"? In general, I don't always "get" why Hungarian sentences place the emphasis where they do. Thanks.

August 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Your sentence is perfect. There are just so many possibilities this sentence can be arranged that not every option is accepted yet. But we'll get there.

Where the Hungarian sentence places the emphasis is always a matter of what the new information is. What question does your sentence want to answer? The important part is in front of the verb, so your sentence is basically answering the question "Who (or 'how many children') is playing among the trees in the parks?"

Your sentence doesn't have a topic (that's usually whatever comes before the focus), so the location, "among the trees in the parks" is more of an afterthought here. You treat it as an already established context.

August 5, 2018

AndreiPara16

Why don't you make a slight friendly correcting and why d'you oblige me to lose a lot of time repeating all this content again and again, mainly by heart? My work moral is much more important than my memory.

September 24, 2018

AndreiPara16

Please, make friendly correcting! Work moral is infinitely much more important than any correctness ever.

October 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.