1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the subject of the s…

"What is the subject of the sentence?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το υποκείμενο στην πρόταση;

September 24, 2016

9 Comments


Percival1485

Will one of the course creators please explain when the "ν" has to be there for δε(ν), μη(ν), and τη(ν), and when it's not allowed to be there? I've seen and heard different things, but it's never been made clear. It can obviously make the difference between a right and a wrong answer, though.


troll1995

If the following word begins with κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,γγ,μπ,ντ then these words keep the -ν. So, στην πρόταση, στη ζωή.


Theofa

Ιf I may clarifications to above about the rules applicable to the final "-ν" for the words (τον, στον, αυτόν, την, στην, έναν, δεν, μην).

There are three basic roules:

  1. The final " -ν" remains when the next word start from a) a vowel: (α, ο, ω, η, ι, ε) or b) a instantaneous consonant: (κ, π, τ, ξ) or c) a double consonant: (μπ, γκ, ντ, τσ, τζ).

For example: τον άνθρωπο - the man, την κιθάρα - the guitar, τον γκρεμό - the cliff.

  1. The final " -ν" is lost when the next word begins from one of the following consonants: (γ, β, δ, χ, φ, θ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ).

For example: τη γάτα - the cat, τη λάμπα - the lamp,

  1. Also the final " -ν" remains always with the masculine definite article (τον). The reason for that rule is that: the article of the neuter gender " το" (το παιδί - the child), do not confuse whith the masculine ( τον)

For example:

τον άνθρωπο - the man, τον ψαρά - the fishman, τον βάτραχο- the frog.


Theofa

"ποιο είναι το υποκείμενο της πρότασης;" why did accept it???

When we say that: " what is the subject of the sentence?=> Ποιο είναι το υποκείμενο της πρότασης;" and when we say :" What the subject to the sentence? => Ποιο είναι το υποκείμενο στην πρόταση;

The same problem I had and the previous sentence. In the next centence "Η είσοδος του σπιτιού" I gave the answer "the entrance of the house" and did not accept it. It give me as right the answer " The entrance to the house".

I know that : Of the house = του σπιτιού, of the sentence = της πρότασης to the house = στο σπίτι, to the sentence = στην πρόταση

Κάνω λάθος;;;;

Ευχαριστώ!!!!


troll1995

No, you are right.


Theofa

Sorry
"ποιο είναι το υποκείμενο της πρότασης;" why did not accept it???


Walt1965

Still marked wrong - why?


jasonalcant

Why is it στην and not την?


D_..
Mod
Plus

The Greek sentence essentially reads 'what is the subject in the sentence'. Otherwise it would have to be της πρότασης/of the sentence - see also the previous comments.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.