"Péter sees Hungarian actors in front of the airport."

Translation:Péter magyar színészeket lát a repülőtér előtt.

September 24, 2016

10 Comments


Han-Miru

Would "Péter a repülötér elött magyar színeszeket lát" work here or does the verb need to be somehwere else?

September 24, 2016

jsiehler

The word order is fine. Make sure you get the right accents on repülőtér and színész.

September 24, 2016

MatthewHen632362

yes thats correct as well

October 5, 2018

amadalena

What's wrong with this sentence?

Peter magyar szineszeket az repuloter elott lat?

October 7, 2016

jsiehler

"az repülőtér" is incorrect. The definite article is a before a consonant. So you need a repülőtér előtt.

October 7, 2016

amadalena

Yeah, I just realized as soon as I posted it. Whoops! :) Thanks!

October 7, 2016

Judit294350

Why not: Péter lát magyar színészek a repülőtér előtt ? There is no indication where the focus is - so why not on Peter?

June 12, 2017

RyagonIV

You forgot the accusative suffix: színészeket. Else it's good. :)

August 22, 2017

febrvary

Isn't "a" always required in front of "magyar"?

October 21, 2018

Judit294350

No. "Péter magyar színészeket lát" - "Peter sees some Hungarian actors."

"Péter a magyar színészeket látja" (meglátja ?) "Peter sees the Hungarian actors" (the specific actors not any old Hungarian actors - or even (though it doesn't make sense) Hungarian actors in general).

October 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.