"Péter sees Hungarian actors in front of the airport."

Translation:Péter magyar színészeket lát a repülőtér előtt.

September 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Judit294350

Why not: Péter lát magyar színészek a repülőtér előtt ? There is no indication where the focus is - so why not on Peter?


RyagonIV

You forgot the accusative suffix: színészeket. Else it's good. :)


Marielle72972

A repülötér elött peter làt Magyar szineszeket. Is this correct?


jzsuzsi

Borderline case... there is nothing explicitly wrong with it, but it would not be my first choice.

We can transform this into a question.

Where does Peter see actors? - A repülőtér előtt. Péter a repülőtér előtt lát színészeket.

Whom does Peter see? - Színészeket. Péter színészeket lát a repülőtér előtt.

Who sees actors? - Péter. Péter lát színészeket a repülőtér előtt.

The answer to the question is placed right in front of the verb.

So A repülőtér előtt Péter lát magyar színészeket. is possible, but it is closer to: In front of the airport, it is Péter who sees Hungarian actors.


DaleEnlight

This was my disallowed answer, A repülőtér előtt magyar színészeket Péter lát. Is it completely incorrect, wrong word order (the bane of my life) or basically correct but with strange emphasis?


Han-Miru

Would "Péter a repülötér elött magyar színeszeket lát" work here or does the verb need to be somehwere else?


jsiehler

The word order is fine. Make sure you get the right accents on repülőtér and színész.


MatthewHen632362

yes thats correct as well


amadalena

What's wrong with this sentence?

Peter magyar szineszeket az repuloter elott lat?


jsiehler

"az repülőtér" is incorrect. The definite article is a before a consonant. So you need a repülőtér előtt.


amadalena

Yeah, I just realized as soon as I posted it. Whoops! :) Thanks!


febrvary

Isn't "a" always required in front of "magyar"?


Judit294350

No. "Péter magyar színészeket lát" - "Peter sees some Hungarian actors."

"Péter a magyar színészeket látja" (meglátja ?) "Peter sees the Hungarian actors" (the specific actors not any old Hungarian actors - or even (though it doesn't make sense) Hungarian actors in general).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.