1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter sees Hungarian actors …

"Péter sees Hungarian actors in front of the airport."

Translation:Péter magyar színészeket lát a repülőtér előtt.

September 24, 2016

10 Comments


Han-Miru

Would "Péter a repülötér elött magyar színeszeket lát" work here or does the verb need to be somehwere else?


jsiehler

The word order is fine. Make sure you get the right accents on repülőtér and színész.


MatthewHen632362

yes thats correct as well


amadalena

What's wrong with this sentence?

Peter magyar szineszeket az repuloter elott lat?


jsiehler

"az repülőtér" is incorrect. The definite article is a before a consonant. So you need a repülőtér előtt.


amadalena

Yeah, I just realized as soon as I posted it. Whoops! :) Thanks!


Judit294350

Why not: Péter lát magyar színészek a repülőtér előtt ? There is no indication where the focus is - so why not on Peter?


RyagonIV

You forgot the accusative suffix: színészeket. Else it's good. :)


febrvary

Isn't "a" always required in front of "magyar"?


Judit294350

No. "Péter magyar színészeket lát" - "Peter sees some Hungarian actors."

"Péter a magyar színészeket látja" (meglátja ?) "Peter sees the Hungarian actors" (the specific actors not any old Hungarian actors - or even (though it doesn't make sense) Hungarian actors in general).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.