1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το επάγγελμα"

"Το επάγγελμα"

Translation:The profession

September 24, 2016

14 Comments


josclag

the audio sounds like it has an extra vowel or "ee" sound between the λ and the μ. is this a misrecording or is there some pronunciation principle at work here that i'm missing?


DemetriosM2

To me it sounds like "To epangelma".


ScottHuch

To me, the audio sounds like "ay-PAN-kay-ree-ma" or "επάνκερημα", which is the answer I gave, even though I have no idea whether there's such a word in Greek. (Google Translate says it means "coat," but the translation doesn't work in reverse, so I'll stick with παλτό.) Anyway, I wrote what I heard, as instructed.

But it definitely sounds like there's an extra "ee" sound in the penultimate syllable. I reported that the audio does not sound correct on 8 February 2020.

Also, while I'm at it here, I wish that Duolingo would periodically review the sounds made when two consonants are combined, like γγ = ng, μπ = b, etc. As a native English speaker, this does not come easily.

(Not that I'm any stranger to all the many irregular spellings and pronunciations of English! It would just be helpful to have a periodic review in Greek -- intended as constructive feedback for the course developers -- thank you!)


jaye16
Mod

"επάγγελμα" sounds correct to me, but then I'm familiar with it, "ay-PAN-kal-ma". But the "el" is quite clear. They can also be found in the Tips & notes of the first units found under TIPS at the start of each lesson.

As for reviews, if you have seen these from the Links we give:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This has a full explanation of all the alphabet as well as double consonants etc so you can review as often as you want.


D_..
Mod

I can't hear it, it sounds fine to me...


Tato_Huenupi

She says "ee" between the λ and the μ.


troll1995
Mod

Not really. It's just the way she says the λ


PaoloSeraf5

I can hear a "ee" sound too. CAN it be a case of anaptyxis, that is to say the addition of a vowel sound to consonant cluster (in this case λμ) to make it easier to pronounce?


Jamie36257

I also hear the "ee" sound, and I hear it in google translate as well. But I think it is an artifact of articulation, not an actual anaptyxis. I can more or less reproduce it by changing the way I form the 'L' consonant. In my native English I use only the tip of my tongue against the roof of my mouth right behind my upper teeth to enunciate "L". This makes what I would describe as a "hard L" sound. The preceding double g ("γγ") in "-άνγγελμα", however, positions my tongue at the back of my throat and encourages me to make a "soft L" sound by putting the middle of my tongue against the roof of my mouth further from my teeth. When I do this relaxedly, I produce a similar 'ee' sound to what I am hearing.


troll1995
Mod

We do hear something a bit strange, it just sounds like a more emphatic λ to us. Personally, I don't say it that way. I'd only say it that way if I wanted to say it really really clearly and slowly (probably joking) :)


uw6bKIKY

I also hear the EE sound. Quite interesting that the Greek speakers here don't hear it! I think Paolo may be right . Good observation. Are there other words where the same thing happens. Possibly also after the γγ cluster?


Chuck502519

As i understand it, the voice is text-to-speech, not a recording of an actual human speaking, so it might vary depending on the platform you're using. I hear it very clearly in the Android app.


vale_221096

Can this word refer to both a profession for which you must study (physicist, physician, biologist, etc.) and a job for which no studies are necessary (cook, stylist, painter, etc.)?


Daimon-Dave

Apparently επάγγελμα it's a cognate with profession, and since it appears to be a synonym with "vocation" and "calling" it may be used in the sense you're asking, but I'm not a greek native speaker, so I don't know for sure :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B5%CF%80%CE%AC%CE%B3%CE%B3%CE%B5%CE%BB%CE%BC%CE%B1 επάγγελμα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.