"Το επάγγελμα"

Translation:The profession

September 24, 2016

7 Comments


josclag

the audio sounds like it has an extra vowel or "ee" sound between the λ and the μ. is this a misrecording or is there some pronunciation principle at work here that i'm missing?

September 24, 2016

DemetriosM2

To me it sounds like "To epangelma".

October 19, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I can't hear it, it sounds fine to me...

    September 24, 2016

PaoloSeraf5

    I can hear a "ee" sound too. CAN it be a case of anaptyxis, that is to say the addition of a vowel sound to consonant cluster (in this case λμ) to make it easier to pronounce?

    June 22, 2017

Jamie36257

    I also hear the "ee" sound, and I hear it in google translate as well. But I think it is an artifact of articulation, not an actual anaptyxis. I can more or less reproduce it by changing the way I form the 'L' consonant. In my native English I use only the tip of my tongue against the roof of my mouth right behind my upper teeth to enunciate "L". This makes what I would describe as a "hard L" sound. The preceding double g ("γγ") in "-άνγγελμα", however, positions my tongue at the back of my throat and encourages me to make a "soft L" sound by putting the middle of my tongue against the roof of my mouth further from my teeth. When I do this relaxedly, I produce a similar 'ee' sound to what I am hearing.

    June 5, 2019

Tato_Huenupi

    She says "ee" between the λ and the μ.

    January 3, 2017

troll1995

    Not really. It's just the way she says the λ

    January 3, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.