"Ele precisa de exercícios."

Translation:He needs exercises.

February 6, 2013

15 Comments


shatto

what is this trying to say... 'he needs exercises' implies that he needs to learn exercise routines... is it trying to say 'he needs to exercise'? if so would the translation be different?

February 6, 2013

Danmoller

It can mean both sentences.

Suppose he forgets everything he learned in the classroom. Then "ele precisa de exercícios"

Suppose his health is going bad and he is getting fatter. Then "ele precisa de exercícios."

He needs to exercise is ok. And could be translated with "Ele precisa se exercitar" (only the "work out" idea is present here)

He could also practice exercises about some thing if you change the reflexive "se" by some other object:
Ele precisa exercitar seu Português - He needs to practice his Portuguese.

January 15, 2014

SpencerCarran

For your second use of "ele precisa de exercicios," the correct English rendering would be "he needs exercise."

February 25, 2014

Codymack

I think "he needs to exercise" is a perfectly fine, if not strictly literal, translation for this.

July 20, 2013

Mac244295

But why refuse "he needs exercise" after all these years of marking it as incorrect. Because the context is not given both "exercise " and "exercises" are correct. You site is simultaneously very helpful and annoying!. I have had to learn to give incorrect English translations in order to complete some lessons

November 6, 2018

bretonparano

Why is that wrong : "He needs practice. "

July 1, 2014

Ale_br

'He need practice' : Ele precisa de prática; 'He need exercise': Ele precisa de exercicios- literally the same thing

January 27, 2015

NormanPhaal

"He needs exercises" means that he needs specific exercises for a specific problem. Is that what this exercise ("Ele precisa de exercícios") means?

February 2, 2016

DominoD87

I think it implies to the noun because of 'de'. He might need grammar exercises. = Ele precisa de exercícios gramaticais. He needs to exercise. = Ele precisa exercer. But I am not sure, I'm only a portuguese student also.

July 19, 2013

Danmoller

Ele precisa se exercitar.

Exercer is to use powers, to make use of rights. It's some kind of "legal" action.
Very common: "Exercer minha cidadania" - "To make sure I have my rights as a citizen observed"

January 15, 2014

DominoD87

Then it wouldn't need the 'de' preposition.

July 21, 2013

RobertWeiss

How about "He needs the exercise"? Marked wrong at the moment. Second error in this lesson. Is all of sports going to be this sporting?

March 23, 2015

deepak4spanish

How is 'He needs exercises' is correct?

August 26, 2015

tbw481

Why not "He needs training." ? Isn't it the same?

February 18, 2016

NormanPhaal

For general unfitness we just say: "He needs exercise". Or, "He needs training" , yes. But we only use the plural of "exercise" for something specific: "He needs these exercises for his knee injury".

February 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.