"A helyi politikusok a folyóról beszélnek."

Translation:The local politicians speak about the river.

September 24, 2016

12 Comments


GerSzej

How do you know it is "about" the river and not "from" the river. I can imagine the politician on a boat speaking about a new bridge (we just had this here, where the mayor gave a speech shown on TV from the river). I would suggest to chose non ambiguous examples (e.g. the politicians speak about global change).

September 24, 2016

Tamara207217

Fair point :D though you can usually guess from the verb, which one. With the verb is "beszél", you can assume that the object is the topic of the speech, not the place of it. If it is the place, you should say somethig like "A folyó jegén állva beszélnek" (they talk standing on the frozen river) or something like that. In the case of most other verbs, like "nézelődni" (looking around), it would be obvious, that "folyóról" refers to the place, where the action takes place.

October 28, 2017

96314081311257

Good point.

September 24, 2016

vvsey

Totally true, you can't tell.

September 24, 2016

DoktorVirag

...and I was just praising the Hungarian language and its lack of ambiguity compared to English!

September 30, 2016

vvsey

Oh, but every language must have some ambiguity, to make life more fun. The best jokes are made using ambiguity, and there are some good ones in Hungarian, as well. :)

September 30, 2016

Ishana92

until you came across the shortes sentence "Ő jon" and you couldnt tell who is coming XD

May 20, 2017

Tamara207217

well, he or she is coming :) where is the inambiguity in that?

October 28, 2017

BigWayne19

------- well, the gender of the person coming is certainly ambiguous . . .

Big 14 apr 19

April 14, 2019

BigWayne19

------- is, " o" e'g " even shorter ? . . .

Big 14 apr 19

April 14, 2019

Iva52893

Why is "The local politicians talk about the river" not accepted?

February 13, 2019

BigWayne19

------- tamara thinks you should be able to figure it out. Tamara207217

Fair point :D though you can usually guess from the verb, which one. With the verb is "beszél", you can assume that the object is the topic of the speech, not the place of it. If it is the place, you should say somethig like "A folyó jegén állva beszélnek" (they talk standing on the frozen river) or something like that. In the case of most other verbs, like "nézelődni" (looking around), it would be obvious, that "folyóról" refers to the place, where the action takes place.

1•1 year ago

April 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.