"A puppy"

Translation:Ένα κουτάβι

September 24, 2016

7 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

would anyone say σκυλάκι?


HongNhiNhi

Yes, it can be said. Unlike ''κουτάβι'' though it can be used as a cute way to refer to a dog in general, not just the puppy.


xefteri

Most people would use "σκυλακι"


Tsikriteas

And here the new male voice says 'κουταβί'. Nice pronunciation!


da.tab

Could i also say μία κουτάβι?


da.tab

Would that change its meaning


D_..
Mod

The word κουτάβι is neuter, so you can't pair it with anything else other than the neuter form of the article. If you want to talk about a female puppy, you'd say ένα θηλυκό κουτάβι. The whole phrase still uses neuter words, as the adjective also needs to be in the same grammatical gender.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.