1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "akik a mély tenger mellett p…

"akik a mély tenger mellett pihennek"

Translation:who rest beside the deep sea

September 24, 2016

19 Comments


redwallfan91

Not a proper English sentence.


jsiehler

It's not a complete Hungarian sentence either; it's just a phrase.


redwallfan91

But it's not even a proper English phrase. It has to be "who rests/is resting beside the deep sea".


jsiehler

The Hungarian is akik (plural), not aki. So the corresponding English is "who rest/are resting beside the deep sea."


redwallfan91

But that doesn't work in English. It is never correct to say "who rest beside the sea"—in this case, "who rests/is resting beside the sea" is both singular and plural. You can never say "who are resting", just as you must say "who is sleeping" not "who are sleeping."


jsiehler

Correct English:

"We can catch the people who rest on their laurels" (definitely not 'who rests' on their laurels.)

"We should not awaken those who are resting." (definitely not 'who is resting'.)


vvsey

The people who is resting? I don't think so.
What you are saying may be true for questions. But the above is not a question! It is a... it is a.... relative clause, if I am not mistaken.


orville.wright

For a person who is fluent in English + English is there first language & who is trying to learn Hungarian, this 'partial sentence logic' is very unhelpful. The many illogical justifications that have been made to prove that this 'partial sentence' can be made to work in English are silly & erroneous. Most of the time, no regular English speaking person would use such a phrase in their regular daily English conversations. - Its is unhelpful & confusing to use partial gibberish sentences to teach the structural rules of a foreign language.


RichardSas9

The proper translation (into a coherent English sentence) should be "who are resting beside the deep sea"


Paul89841

i think it is 3rd person plural as in, the roman army, who rest beside the deep sea ?


Patfattyhi

Yeah, like a part of a sentence presented out of context, i agree. They, who rest beside...


Nab918927

I think if Duo said "write this sentence fragment in english" we would be wasting a lot less time on these discussions.


kmargittai

A few lessons ago, I used "rest" as the verb, and Duo wanted "take a rest." This time I wrote "who take a rest" and Duo wants "who rest." Sigh! Still all good though. At least I know enough now to know what I'm complaining about! :)


KubisFowler

A mély tenger a Balaton.


localjo

A Balaton nem túl mély.


Jason533428

It could maybe say, he who is beside the sea rests... Otherwise this makes no sense even as a phrase in English


LilleeClar

It should be "rests". This is a systemic error. You are not conjugating the verb correctly.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.