"akik a mély tenger mellett pihennek"

Translation:who rest beside the deep sea

September 24, 2016

14 Comments


redwallfan91

Not a proper English sentence.

September 24, 2016

jsiehler

It's not a complete Hungarian sentence either; it's just a phrase.

September 24, 2016

redwallfan91

But it's not even a proper English phrase. It has to be "who rests/is resting beside the deep sea".

September 24, 2016

jsiehler

The Hungarian is akik (plural), not aki. So the corresponding English is "who rest/are resting beside the deep sea."

September 24, 2016

redwallfan91

But that doesn't work in English. It is never correct to say "who rest beside the sea"—in this case, "who rests/is resting beside the sea" is both singular and plural. You can never say "who are resting", just as you must say "who is sleeping" not "who are sleeping."

September 24, 2016

vvsey

The people who is resting? I don't think so.
What you are saying may be true for questions. But the above is not a question! It is a... it is a.... relative clause, if I am not mistaken.

September 24, 2016

jsiehler

Correct English:

"We can catch the people who rest on their laurels" (definitely not 'who rests' on their laurels.)

"We should not awaken those who are resting." (definitely not 'who is resting'.)

February 5, 2017

ataltane

It totally does work. What's wrong with "The people who rest/who are resting beside the deep sea" ?

September 21, 2018

RichardSas9

The proper translation (into a coherent English sentence) should be "who are resting beside the deep sea"

May 24, 2018

Paul89841

i think it is 3rd person plural as in, the roman army, who rest beside the deep sea ?

November 28, 2017

PatFattyHi

Yeah, like a part of a sentence presented out of context, i agree. They, who rest beside...

November 9, 2018

BrianJones719179

What are? Really

February 5, 2017

KubisFowler

A mély tenger a Balaton.

July 20, 2018

eyepatch1

Yikes

March 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.