1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kilencedik megállóban szál…

"A kilencedik megállóban szállunk le a vonatról."

Translation:We get off the train at the ninth stop.

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

ninth stop was rejected. I believe it should be accepted.


_paranoia_

Yes. Report! It also rejects it with "from", and I think it is correct either with or without this word. (Slightly better without.)


Patricia460976

We don't generally use "from" in this case of de-boarding a mode of transportation.


BigWayne19

-------- yes, we usually use off . from is considered slightly uneducated . . .

Big 16 apr 19


JohnWeber786406

Verb prefix detachment - is it because of "ninth" in this sentence?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.