"A kilencedik megállóban szállunk le a vonatról."

Translation:We get off the train at the ninth stop.

September 24, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

ninth stop was rejected. I believe it should be accepted.


_paranoia_

Yes. Report! It also rejects it with "from", and I think it is correct either with or without this word. (Slightly better without.)


Patricia460976

We don't generally use "from" in this case of de-boarding a mode of transportation.


-BigWayne19-

-------- yes, we usually use off . from is considered slightly uneducated . . .

Big 16 apr 19


JohnWeber786406

Verb prefix detachment - is it because of "ninth" in this sentence?


JereArmen

I wondered about that too. I wondered if it might be talking about an immediate future event. (Which stop do we get off at? --The ninth.) And this triggers some sort of pre-verb separation event.


yesiamdead

Should "megállónál" work here also, instead of "megállóban"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.